KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

Producto para evitar comerse las uñas

English translation: nail-biting product


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Producto para evitar comerse las uñas
English translation:nail-biting product
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

07:30 Feb 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Health Care / Personal Care Products, Cosmetics, Perfumes
Spanish term or phrase: Producto para evitar comerse las uñas
No context, just a list long of products.

Thanks!
Rafa Lombardino
United States
anti-nail-biting product
Explanation:
Webster's 3rd:
Main Entry:nail-biting
Pronunciation:*****
Function:noun

1 a : habitual biting at the fingernails usually being symptomatic of emotional tensions and frustrations b : an act or instance of this behavior
2 : a hopelessly or helplessly frustrated condition or activity *their critical work has become largely a kind of ethical nail-biting— S.E.Hyman*

++++++++++++



Stop Nail Biting
Folica.com Stop nail biting and thumb sucking with proven remedies. See reviews.

Cherryflava
File Format: Unrecognized - View as HTML
World Western world renown anti nail biting product Stop'n'Grow have released a
fantastic... Nailbiter_1 Nail biting is an interesting topic to chew on. ...
feeds.feedburner.com/Cherryflava - Similar pages

the cool hunter - design
World renown anti nail biting product "Stop'n'Grow" have released a fantastic
marketing and advertising campaign in the form of plastic carry bag. ...
www.thecoolhunter.net/design/ - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

Cherryflava: Bag ads
World Western world renown anti nail biting product "Stop'n'Grow" have released
a fantastic marketing and advertising campaign in the form of plastic carry ...
www.cherryflava.com/cherryflava/2006/01/bag_ads.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Save money and do manicures at home - Feature
Also, if you bite your nails, try using an anti-nail biting product to give your
nails a break reported the website. Maintenance is also a major factor in ...
www.theguardianonline.com/news/2005/02/16/Feature/Save-Mone... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

How to do an at-home manicure
If your nails are short and bitten, try using a product such as Nailtiques or an
anti-nail biting product to encourage growth. ...
az.essortment.com/homemanicure_rbko.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8anti-nail-biting product
David Russi
4 +1Nail-biting prevention product
Yvette Neisser Moreno


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
anti-nail-biting product


Explanation:
Webster's 3rd:
Main Entry:nail-biting
Pronunciation:*****
Function:noun

1 a : habitual biting at the fingernails usually being symptomatic of emotional tensions and frustrations b : an act or instance of this behavior
2 : a hopelessly or helplessly frustrated condition or activity *their critical work has become largely a kind of ethical nail-biting— S.E.Hyman*

++++++++++++



Stop Nail Biting
Folica.com Stop nail biting and thumb sucking with proven remedies. See reviews.

Cherryflava
File Format: Unrecognized - View as HTML
World Western world renown anti nail biting product Stop'n'Grow have released a
fantastic... Nailbiter_1 Nail biting is an interesting topic to chew on. ...
feeds.feedburner.com/Cherryflava - Similar pages

the cool hunter - design
World renown anti nail biting product "Stop'n'Grow" have released a fantastic
marketing and advertising campaign in the form of plastic carry bag. ...
www.thecoolhunter.net/design/ - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

Cherryflava: Bag ads
World Western world renown anti nail biting product "Stop'n'Grow" have released
a fantastic marketing and advertising campaign in the form of plastic carry ...
www.cherryflava.com/cherryflava/2006/01/bag_ads.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Save money and do manicures at home - Feature
Also, if you bite your nails, try using an anti-nail biting product to give your
nails a break reported the website. Maintenance is also a major factor in ...
www.theguardianonline.com/news/2005/02/16/Feature/Save-Mone... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

How to do an at-home manicure
If your nails are short and bitten, try using a product such as Nailtiques or an
anti-nail biting product to encourage growth. ...
az.essortment.com/homemanicure_rbko.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Grimes
16 mins

agree  Yasser El Helw
47 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 hr

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 hrs

agree  John Speese: That's what I called it when I saw the question.
6 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
8 hrs

agree  uxia90: I once saw one called "Nail the Habit" (Trade Mark)
10 hrs

agree  Heather Chinchilla
2 days12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Producto para evitar comerse las unas
Nail-biting prevention product


Explanation:
Or, if you don't mind a few extra words, "a product designed to prevent nail-biting" or "a product that helps prevent nail-biting". Just a few options.

Yvette Neisser Moreno
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Chinchilla
2 days7 hrs