KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

(impactará profundamente) la forma de hacer medicina

English translation: (it will have a profound inpact on) how medicine is practiced


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(impactará profundamente) la forma de hacer medicina
English translation:(it will have a profound inpact on) how medicine is practiced
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

18:29 Aug 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: (impactará profundamente) la forma de hacer medicina
El doctor EEE BBBB, jefe del Departamento de Imágenes, asegura que "tecnológicamente, éste es uno de los proyectos más importantes que hemos emprendido, porque impactará profundamente la forma de hacer medicina y de recibir prestaciones en salud".
Daniela Pesce
(it will have a profound inpact on) how medicine is practiced
Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-09 21:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMPACT...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5(it will have a profound inpact on) how medicine is practiced
Henry Hinds
4 +1the way medicine (and health care) is (are) done
Roger Parks
4(will have a high impact) on medical practice
Sp-EnTranslator


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the way medicine (and health care) is (are) done


Explanation:
I would use a passive here in English, although it could also be translated as "the way we do medicine and provide health care" if you prefer a more personal approach. The Spanish "la forma de hacer medicina" is impersonal (the verb has no subject) and general (it applies to any and all in the health care industry).

Roger Parks
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: I like the personal approach in "the way we do medicine and provide health care", I think it works fine in this instance.
43 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(will have a high impact) on medical practice


Explanation:
otra opción.

Saludos.

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(it will have a profound inpact on) how medicine is practiced


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-09 21:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMPACT...

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Jorge.

agree  Bill Greendyk
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Bill.

agree  Parrot
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Parrot.

agree  Roxanna Delgado: But "impact" of course.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Roxanna, Lapsus P.

agree  translatol
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Translatol.