KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

galénico

English translation: medical or medicinal development of the product


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:galénico
English translation:medical or medicinal development of the product
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:38 Sep 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Health Care / science
Spanish term or phrase: galénico
Desarrollo galénico del producto....
cebice
United States
medical or medicina developmetn of the product
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2006-09-05 13:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: medical or medicinal development of the product

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2006-09-05 13:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

new medicinal drug development - reg123 - [ Traduzca esta página ]Reg123.com is a portal for the new medicinal product development community, including pharmaceutical support agencies, professionals working in ...
www.reg123.com/regulatoryinformation/new-medicinal-developm... - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


new medicinal product development community conferences - reg123.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]new medicinal product development community conferences, regulatory affiars professionals.
www.reg123.com/Conferences/index.cfm?CH=Conferences - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.reg123.com ]


The Medicinal Chemistry Information Portal - Product Development ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]News, posters, events and suppliers from the main portal site for the field of Medicinal Chemistry.
www.combichem.net/index.aspx?ID=75041 - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares


EGA Scientific & Regulatory - Product Development - [ Traduzca esta página ]Formulating a Development Program for a Biosimilar Medicinal Product. Cecil Nick, BSc (Hons.) FTOPRA, Director PAREXEL Consulting, UK ...
www.egagenerics.com/pol-reg-prodev.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sunrise Labs - Medical Product Development - [ Traduzca esta página ]With a reputation for engineering excellence, our greatest asset is our talented team of hardware and software professionals.
www.sunriselabs.com/medical_product_development.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares


Pharmaceutical Product Development, Inc. - [ Traduzca esta página ]Offers product development, including clinical testing, laboratory services, biostatistical analysis, regulatory services, clinical trial and data ...
www.ppdi.com/ - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


Aubrey Group Inc. Medical Product Development - [ Traduzca esta página ]Aubrey Group is an engineering and manufacturing firm specializing in the design and development of electronic and electro mechanical devices for medical ...
www.aubreygroup.com/ - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares


Medical Product Development - [ Traduzca esta página ]UC Irvine Extension, Medical Product Development Certificate Program.
www.unex.uci.edu/certificates/life_sciences/medical_product... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
GRACIAS A TODOS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1medical or medicina developmetn of the product
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4[product development using] galenic proceduresliz askew
4galenic
Y. Peraza


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
galenic


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2006-09-05 13:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Galenic" es un término especializado. Como verás, quien hizo la pregunta en aquella ocasión se quedó con "medical", en vez de galenic, pero galenic se puede decir también, y se entiende... igual que en español! Depende del nivel de especialización de tu texto, te sugiero que uses uno u otro.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/242431?float=1
Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medical or medicina developmetn of the product


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2006-09-05 13:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: medical or medicinal development of the product

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2006-09-05 13:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

new medicinal drug development - reg123 - [ Traduzca esta página ]Reg123.com is a portal for the new medicinal product development community, including pharmaceutical support agencies, professionals working in ...
www.reg123.com/regulatoryinformation/new-medicinal-developm... - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


new medicinal product development community conferences - reg123.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]new medicinal product development community conferences, regulatory affiars professionals.
www.reg123.com/Conferences/index.cfm?CH=Conferences - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.reg123.com ]


The Medicinal Chemistry Information Portal - Product Development ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]News, posters, events and suppliers from the main portal site for the field of Medicinal Chemistry.
www.combichem.net/index.aspx?ID=75041 - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares


EGA Scientific & Regulatory - Product Development - [ Traduzca esta página ]Formulating a Development Program for a Biosimilar Medicinal Product. Cecil Nick, BSc (Hons.) FTOPRA, Director PAREXEL Consulting, UK ...
www.egagenerics.com/pol-reg-prodev.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sunrise Labs - Medical Product Development - [ Traduzca esta página ]With a reputation for engineering excellence, our greatest asset is our talented team of hardware and software professionals.
www.sunriselabs.com/medical_product_development.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares


Pharmaceutical Product Development, Inc. - [ Traduzca esta página ]Offers product development, including clinical testing, laboratory services, biostatistical analysis, regulatory services, clinical trial and data ...
www.ppdi.com/ - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


Aubrey Group Inc. Medical Product Development - [ Traduzca esta página ]Aubrey Group is an engineering and manufacturing firm specializing in the design and development of electronic and electro mechanical devices for medical ...
www.aubreygroup.com/ - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares


Medical Product Development - [ Traduzca esta página ]UC Irvine Extension, Medical Product Development Certificate Program.
www.unex.uci.edu/certificates/life_sciences/medical_product... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
GRACIAS A TODOS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[product development using] galenic procedures


Explanation:
Interestingly I have only come up with one UK site with the expression "galenic development" and I don't think this is what your phrase actually means.

There are plenty of US hits with "galenic development".

So, based on the only other UK site I found related to this subject, I have suggested the above translation into English.

See:

PDF] revalidation Booklet
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
greater for the injectable ampoules than the oral form (product cost ratio 6.8:1). ... a low stability that made a further galenic development necessary for ...
www.rcgp.org.uk/PDF/Scot_Local Master C 4 to 8.pdf - Similar pages

Mistrys Online Pharmacy and Pefumery - Lancome, Clarins, Chanel ...



[PDF] Applying Advanced Delivery Technologies to Enable and Improve Drug ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
14.45 Making Product Development Decisions based on In-house ... time and money to develop, as using standard galenic procedures in ...
www.iqpc.co.uk/binary-data/IQPC_CONFEVENT/pdf_file/5827.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.iqpc.co.uk ]




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 597