KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

prevenir

English translation: promotion, prevention and support


15:03 Sep 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: prevenir
la necesidad de promover, prevenir y asistir la salud del joven

How can we distinguish these three verbs in relation to health?
Joss Heywood
English translation:promotion, prevention and support
Explanation:
My suggestion, change the verbs into nouns:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks - I put "adolescent health promotion, prevention and support"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5promotion, prevention and support
Mariana Moreira
4to preventVanesa Camarasa
4to take precautions
Michael Powers (PhD)
4undertake prevention campaigns
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
promotion, prevention and support


Explanation:
My suggestion, change the verbs into nouns:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks - I put "adolescent health promotion, prevention and support"
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado Mariana


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Daniel

agree  Chanda Danley
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chanda

agree  Victoria Frazier
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victoria

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mónica

agree  Laura_Fazio
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Laura

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to take precautions


Explanation:
... the need to sponsor, take precautions and to deliver the health ...

Orellana. Glosario internacional para el traductor.

Oxford

Mike:)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Mike :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undertake prevention campaigns


Explanation:
or preventive action

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Cecilia


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to prevent


Explanation:
hope this will help you

Vanesa Camarasa
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Olga - the problem is that to "prevent health" would be to keep people ill! "Health prevention" seems to be now commonly used, but not the verb.