ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

levoconvexa

English translation: levoconvex

04:03 Oct 13, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / eye care
Spanish term or phrase: levoconvexa
Septo nasal con discreta desviación levoconvexa.

Se trata de un caso de esclerosis.
Clarisa Olives
Argentina
English translation:levoconvex
Explanation:
Pain Management Forum - Low Back Pain, Dysmmenorhea, and ...There is mild levoconvex curving of the lumbar spine . ... Smallpox, Tuberculosis, Vascular Disorders, Vision & Eye Disorders, General Forum Topics ...
pregnancy.ehealthforum.com/health/topic56462.html - 47k - Toegevoegde zoekresultaten - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-10-13 04:16:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lat. prefix 'levo-' meanas 'left'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-10-13 04:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pregnancy.ehealthforum.com/health/topic56462.html
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2levoconvex
Davorka Grgic
4 +1levoconvex
kironne
4curvature to the leftliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
levoconvex


Explanation:
" I got my MRI back nothing too serious to report, just some levoconvex scoliosis with the apex at L1. Theres a little disc degeneration and herniation there. "

---------

"Xray findings:levoconvex lumbar rotoscoliosis"


    Reference: http://fast-back-pain-relief.info/lowerbackpain/what-is-levo...
    Reference: http://www.netwellness.org/question.cfm/36399.htm
kironne
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Willis-Lee
6 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
levoconvex


Explanation:
Pain Management Forum - Low Back Pain, Dysmmenorhea, and ...There is mild levoconvex curving of the lumbar spine . ... Smallpox, Tuberculosis, Vascular Disorders, Vision & Eye Disorders, General Forum Topics ...
pregnancy.ehealthforum.com/health/topic56462.html - 47k - Toegevoegde zoekresultaten - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-10-13 04:16:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lat. prefix 'levo-' meanas 'left'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-10-13 04:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pregnancy.ehealthforum.com/health/topic56462.html

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
6 days
  -> Thanks Jason.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curvature to the left


Explanation:
as above

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 471