KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

crema de baba de caracol

English translation: cream of snail slime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:crema de baba de caracol
English translation:cream of snail slime
Entered by: Marcelo González

23:05 Oct 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: crema de baba de caracol
CREMA NUTRITIVA DE BABA DE CARACOL; Elaborado a base de extracto de Baba de Caracol (Helix aspersa).

Gracias!
Patricia Gutiérrez
cream of snail slime
Explanation:
Researchers say that the slime from African land snails could point the way to the development of a new bone cement.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/health/900869.stm - 3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-20 23:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This appears to be it! Go figure :-)

The product is some skin cream that will help you look younger, and the big sales point is that it is made with "snail slime" (baba de caracol,
www.iberiannotes.blogspot.com/ - 121k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-21 02:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En respuesta al comentario de ElChe:

La palabra "baba" tiene connotaciones negativas, también. En cuanto a "foam," suena muy elegante para lo que es. En este contexto, baba es "slime" (y la prueba está en el primer adjetivo en que uno piensa para describir al mismo molusco terrestre ("slimy", the same adjective used to describe a slug [conocido como "babosa" en español]).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2006-10-30 14:56:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Patricia,

La palabra más común, en cuanto a los caracoles (en inglés), es "slime"; aunque pude encontrar algunos resultados (en Google) con "snail dribble," esta última palabra es la que suele usarse para describir lo que le sale de la boca a uno cuando duerme. También se usa como parte de un insulto (al igual que en español), por ejemplo, "He's pathetic in front of crowds; he comes off as a dribbling fool."

¡Saludos y suerte!

Marcelo
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Gracias, y qué tal la opción Snail Dribble? Algún comentario al respecto? Es conocido?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8cream of snail slime
Marcelo González
5 +5snail creamxxxtazdog
4 +1Snail Foam CreamxxxElChe


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Snail Foam Cream


Explanation:
or Cream of Snail Foam. Either way it sounds ALOT less disgusting than Snail Slime.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-21 00:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hey how about Cream of Snail Spit?. Lol, just kidding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-21 00:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bear in mind that the word 'slime' has a negative connotation, I would avoid its use if possible.

some syns for slime:

sludge, goo, gook, guck, gunk, muck, ooze

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbeenice: Who living under the sun, with its skin exposed nude, has created a solution to protect, repair, moisturize and renew its skin? If it is a snail how would YOU tell your fiance or mother she should give it a try?
138 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
snail cream


Explanation:
The cosmetic product itself is usually called "snail cream" but as marceloabq said, the ingredient is indeed "slime" (sometimes called "secretions" because it sounds better). Have a look:

BIOSKINCARE is made with a substance gathered from what the Chilean snail Helix Aspersa Müller leaves on its wondering paths and uses to regenerate his own shell and skin whenever damaged.
...BIOSKINCARE™ Natural ***Snail Cream*** ...
http://www.abateacne.com/bestacnetreatment/

***Snail cream*** anyone?
At Elizabeth Simmon's snail farm in Chile, thousands of the creatures are being bred for their healing properties. It may not be the prettiest picture, but the secret is in their slime. If snails can regenerate their own shells, they might just do the same trick for human skin
http://www.exn.ca/dailyplanet/view.asp?date=4/19/2006

MIRACLE CREAM OF THE CENTURY- NATURAL ***SNAIL CREAM*** PERU (and if you look at the picture, the jars say "crema de baba de caracol").
http://tinyurl.com/yz7eh7

Try what ELICINA natural ***snail cream*** can do for your skin. This secretion abundantly left behind when this snail crawls quickly repairs its body and shell whenever it's damaged...
http://www.bioskinbeauty.com/elicinacream.htm

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs

agree  David Brown: ..yes, leave the slime or mucous for the small print
2 hrs
  -> exactly... "snail cream" is off-putting enough, IMO

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: I'd be a lot more inclined to try "Helix aspersa extract cream":at least I might pick up the jar to read about it. ;->
4 hrs
  -> maybe...although I know I would check out what "Helix aspersa" is before I tried it! :-)

agree  John Speese: I like Cinnamon's solution; this is indeed a difficult problem.
7 hrs
  -> Cinnamon's solution is nice; but the COMMONLY USED term is "snail cream," and I think that's what the asker wants. There is only 1 ref. to "Helix aspersa cream" and none at all to "cream of snail slime."

agree  xxxbeenice: If you are asked to market it, how would you name it? How would you get out the message this is a good skin care solution?
138 days
  -> I think you need a marketing expert, not a translator--but for sure I would never include the word "slime"!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
cream of snail slime


Explanation:
Researchers say that the slime from African land snails could point the way to the development of a new bone cement.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/health/900869.stm - 3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-20 23:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This appears to be it! Go figure :-)

The product is some skin cream that will help you look younger, and the big sales point is that it is made with "snail slime" (baba de caracol,
www.iberiannotes.blogspot.com/ - 121k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-21 02:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En respuesta al comentario de ElChe:

La palabra "baba" tiene connotaciones negativas, también. En cuanto a "foam," suena muy elegante para lo que es. En este contexto, baba es "slime" (y la prueba está en el primer adjetivo en que uno piensa para describir al mismo molusco terrestre ("slimy", the same adjective used to describe a slug [conocido como "babosa" en español]).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2006-10-30 14:56:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Patricia,

La palabra más común, en cuanto a los caracoles (en inglés), es "slime"; aunque pude encontrar algunos resultados (en Google) con "snail dribble," esta última palabra es la que suele usarse para describir lo que le sale de la boca a uno cuando duerme. También se usa como parte de un insulto (al igual que en español), por ejemplo, "He's pathetic in front of crowds; he comes off as a dribbling fool."

¡Saludos y suerte!

Marcelo

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias, y qué tal la opción Snail Dribble? Algún comentario al respecto? Es conocido?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
5 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Lydia, y saludos!

agree  swisstell: sounds terrible though
6 mins
  -> it sure does / thanks, SwissTell!

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): ¡Lo malo es que no han dicho que también salen antenitas o cuernitos por el exceso de uso, jejeje!
36 mins
  -> sí, claro, hay que leer el "small print" je,je / ¡gracias, Luis!

agree  Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY: Yo diria cream made of /with snail slime... aki en españa han salido annuncios .. Mmmmmm que buena pinta tiene!
43 mins
  -> sí, "made of/with" también / Mmmmm... :-) / ¡Gracias, Sarah!

agree  silviantonia: No, lo que pasa es que las arrugas se asustan...
2 hrs
  -> sí, se esconden, como el mismo caracol en su concha :-) / ¡gracias de nuevo!

agree  Henry Hinds: Ponle sal y verás cómo agoniza.
3 hrs
  -> exacto :-) / ¡muchas gracias, Henry!

agree  kironne
4 hrs
  -> ¡gracias, kironne!

neutral  Cinnamon Nolan: For marketing, "snail slime" is a no-no! NO publicity ads for this on Google, just scientific-type stuff, or sarcastic comments like those above. Depends on context ...
12 hrs
  -> For a translation classified by the asker as "Medical - Medical: Health Care" this is it! We've already agreed that it "SOUNDS TERRIBLE."

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
1 day17 hrs
  -> thanks, soniadin!

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: Mmmm, crem du escargot! Not good marketing, though. Not even for hippies!
2 days20 hrs
  -> Ha,ha! Exactly. This is not for marketing. :-) / Thanks!

disagree  xxxbeenice: There is science now (glycobiology) to prove this stuff is the most balanced and complete substance created by a living creature with a skin similar to human skin to protect, repair, renew and moisturize its skin. How would you market it? Any suggestions?
138 days
  -> As I have already mentioned (and others have agreed), this suggestion is NOT offered in the context of marketing (as the asker's classification of the translation as "Medical: Health Care" indicates).