KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

abovedamientos

English translation: arching/s [of the thorax/chest]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:abovedamientos
English translation:arching/s [of the thorax/chest]
Entered by: Robert Copeland

12:17 Oct 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / physical exam
Spanish term or phrase: abovedamientos
appears on a physical exam form
Robert Copeland
United States
arching/s [of the thorax/chest]
Explanation:
What else could it possibly be?

What comes before and after this word in the Spanish text?

See:

.8.A.c.Piel y tejido celular subcutáneo:
Atrofias;contracturas;estrías atróficas;fístulas;cicatrices;
circulación venosa;edemas;enfisema subcutáneo;empiemas;
abovedamientos;retracciones.
5.8.A.d.Esqueleto torácico:
Esternón,costillas,columna vertebral,deformaciones,asimetrías,etc.
5.8.B.EXAMEN DE LA PARTE PULMONAR.
5.8.B.a.PALPACION


abovedamiento = uplift, geology/geography

Examen objetivo regional.- Variaciones morfológicas del tórax: En tonel, quilla, zapatero, cifoescoliótico, piriforme.- Abovedamientos.- retracciones.- Movimientos respiratorios.-- Elasticidad del tórax.- Expansión torácica.- Frémitos torácicos.- Vibraciones vocales.

Illaenidae (Trilobita): Morphology of thorax, classification, and ...
18) argued that in Bumastoides concave-upward arching of the thorax was limited, but because the thoracic segments are like those of other illaenids (see ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3790/is_199709/ai_n875... - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
Dorlands Medical Dictionary - w0146_a_52Aorta, arising from the ...
■Aorta, arising from the left ventricle, ascending, arching, then descending through the thorax to the abdomen, where it divides into the common iliac ...
www.mercksource.com/ppdocs/us/common/dorlands/dorland/w0146... - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] 2001 Jan JUM 1-86.q
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
humeral synostosis, fracture and arching of the. femoral bones, a narrow thorax, an atrial septal. defect, and pulmonary hypoplasia. The ultra- ...
www.jultrasoundmed.org/cgi/reprint/20/1/73.pdf - Similar pages
JSTOR: Functional Morphology and Life Habits of the Late Cambrian ...
S. pronus could crawl around on the sea floor if necessary by telescoping the thoracic segments to accomplish an "arching" of the thorax and a horizontal ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-3360(197607)50%3A4%3C561%3AFMALHO%3E2.0.CO%3B2-1 - Similar pages
JSTOR: Paleobiologic and Taphonomic Aspects of the "Granulosa ...
Dorsal arching of the thorax would provide increased exposure of the underlying ap- pendages, which could have maximized surface area for pushing against ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-3360(199903)73%3A2%3C306%3APATAOT%3E2.0.CO%3B2-S - Similar pages
[ More results from links.jstor.org ]
[PDF] Segmentation of Opacified Thorax Vessels Using Model-Driven Active ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Segmentation


[PDF] Propedutica Clnica y Semiologa Mdica. Tomo I
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
En el examen del tórax se consideran tres partes: anterior, posterior y. lateral. ... torácica, la ausencia de abovedamiento o retracción en ...
www.sld.cu/galerias/pdf/sitios/pdguanabo/cap09.pdf - Similar pages


Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1arching/s [of the thorax/chest]liz askew
3massesDavid Brown
3arched, domed, vaulted, rounded
Satto (Roberto)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arched, domed, vaulted, rounded


Explanation:
Hello Robert, just a start ...

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
masses


Explanation:
I have found references to this word and depending on the context it appears to mean masses or bulges

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arching/s [of the thorax/chest]


Explanation:
What else could it possibly be?

What comes before and after this word in the Spanish text?

See:

.8.A.c.Piel y tejido celular subcutáneo:
Atrofias;contracturas;estrías atróficas;fístulas;cicatrices;
circulación venosa;edemas;enfisema subcutáneo;empiemas;
abovedamientos;retracciones.
5.8.A.d.Esqueleto torácico:
Esternón,costillas,columna vertebral,deformaciones,asimetrías,etc.
5.8.B.EXAMEN DE LA PARTE PULMONAR.
5.8.B.a.PALPACION


abovedamiento = uplift, geology/geography

Examen objetivo regional.- Variaciones morfológicas del tórax: En tonel, quilla, zapatero, cifoescoliótico, piriforme.- Abovedamientos.- retracciones.- Movimientos respiratorios.-- Elasticidad del tórax.- Expansión torácica.- Frémitos torácicos.- Vibraciones vocales.

Illaenidae (Trilobita): Morphology of thorax, classification, and ...
18) argued that in Bumastoides concave-upward arching of the thorax was limited, but because the thoracic segments are like those of other illaenids (see ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3790/is_199709/ai_n875... - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
Dorlands Medical Dictionary - w0146_a_52Aorta, arising from the ...
■Aorta, arising from the left ventricle, ascending, arching, then descending through the thorax to the abdomen, where it divides into the common iliac ...
www.mercksource.com/ppdocs/us/common/dorlands/dorland/w0146... - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] 2001 Jan JUM 1-86.q
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
humeral synostosis, fracture and arching of the. femoral bones, a narrow thorax, an atrial septal. defect, and pulmonary hypoplasia. The ultra- ...
www.jultrasoundmed.org/cgi/reprint/20/1/73.pdf - Similar pages
JSTOR: Functional Morphology and Life Habits of the Late Cambrian ...
S. pronus could crawl around on the sea floor if necessary by telescoping the thoracic segments to accomplish an "arching" of the thorax and a horizontal ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-3360(197607)50%3A4%3C561%3AFMALHO%3E2.0.CO%3B2-1 - Similar pages
JSTOR: Paleobiologic and Taphonomic Aspects of the "Granulosa ...
Dorsal arching of the thorax would provide increased exposure of the underlying ap- pendages, which could have maximized surface area for pushing against ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-3360(199903)73%3A2%3C306%3APATAOT%3E2.0.CO%3B2-S - Similar pages
[ More results from links.jstor.org ]
[PDF] Segmentation of Opacified Thorax Vessels Using Model-Driven Active ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Segmentation


[PDF] Propedutica Clnica y Semiologa Mdica. Tomo I
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
En el examen del tórax se consideran tres partes: anterior, posterior y. lateral. ... torácica, la ausencia de abovedamiento o retracción en ...
www.sld.cu/galerias/pdf/sitios/pdguanabo/cap09.pdf - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 593
Grading comment
Thanks again!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: This certainly makes sense, liz
22 mins