KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

abdomen blando y depresible, sin masas ni megalias

English translation: abdomen soft and non-tender without masses or megalies


19:47 Oct 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: abdomen blando y depresible, sin masas ni megalias
This is from a paediatric report.
unchakachan
English translation:abdomen soft and non-tender without masses or megalies
Explanation:
a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-27 19:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should be megaly!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2abdomen soft and depressible, with no masses or organomegaly (visceromegaly)
Roxanna Delgado
4 +2abdomen soft and non-tender without masses or megalies
Edward Tully
4a soft, depressible abdomen, with no masses or magalies
David Higbee
3soft and depressible abdomen, without masses or megaly
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abdomen soft and non-tender without masses or megalies


Explanation:
a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-27 19:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should be megaly!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
35 mins
  -> thank you Miroslawa!

agree  spanruss
43 mins
  -> thank you :-)

neutral  celiacp: "non tender" aquí no.
5 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soft and depressible abdomen, without masses or megaly


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a soft, depressible abdomen, with no masses or magalies


Explanation:
"depressible" is not particularly common, but is nevertheless used. The word order also should sound natural in English.


    Reference: http://www.va.gov/Vetapp95/files6/9525199.TXT
David Higbee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abdomen soft and depressible, with no masses or organomegaly (visceromegaly)


Explanation:
En inglés no utilizaría "-megaly" ya que no es una palabra completa sino un sufijo. Lo correcto sería usar "organomegaly" o "visceromegaly".

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celiacp: visceromegalies
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Ray Ables
1748 days