KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

Broncodilatadores de vida media larga

English translation: bronchodilators (that have or ) with a long half-life /(long-acting bronchodilators)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Broncodilatadores de vida media larga
English translation:bronchodilators (that have or ) with a long half-life /(long-acting bronchodilators)
Entered by: Heather Chinchilla

05:29 Oct 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Spanish to U.S. English
Spanish term or phrase: Broncodilatadores de vida media larga
En asma moderada y severa considerar añadir tratamiento con *BRONCODILATADORES DE VIDA MEDIA LARGA* (Beta—2 de vida media larga, teofilinas de liberación sostenida) para el control de síntomas nocturnos y/o para disminuir dosis de corticoides 2 (Grado C)

I'm mostly having trouble with the "media larga" part. None of the terms I've found for Asthma meds seem right: long term control, sustained release, and short acting.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. :-)
Heather Chinchilla
United States
bronchodilators (that have or ) with a long half-life /(long-acting bronchodilators)
Explanation:
"Broncodilatadores" are bronchodilators. "Bronchodilatators" do not exist. http://www.fda.gov/cder/foi/label/1997/ritugen112697-lab.pdf
Long-Acting Bronchodilators

Vida media larga is "long half-life". However, they are referred to as long-acting bronchodilators. http://www.asthma.ca/adults/treatment/bronchodilators.php
http://www.asthmatrack.org/meds_bronch_la.html

Sometimes, moderate doses of inhaled steroids alone do not fully control asthma symptoms. You may find that, even though you're taking inhaled steroids regularly, you still experience asthma symptoms, for example, at night or when you exercise.

Long-acting beta-agonists(LABAs) dilate the airway for up to 12 hours and are to be taken along with your inhaled steroids. Currently, researchers do not think that long-acting bronchodilators can reduce inflammation on their own, but they may help the inhaled steroids to work better..

There are several different kinds of long-acting bronchodilators. If you are given the inhaled corticosteroid and LABA in two separate inhalers, make sure you use them both. LABAs are not intended to be used alone for the treatment of asthma. Like any medication, a long-acting bronchodilator should be used only as your doctor advises.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-10-29 11:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bronchodilator

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-10-29 11:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, the correct answer -in my opinion- (also a medical opinion) is long-acting bronchodilators. However, the context of your translation will determine whether to put it that way or to say they are bronchodilators with a long half-life.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-10-29 11:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nottingham.ac.uk/nursing/sonet/rlos/bioproc/halfl...
Pharmacology: Half-life of Drugs

Introduction

The duration of action of a drug is known as its half life. This is the period of time required for the concentration or amount of drug in the body to be reduced by one-half. We usually consider the half life of a drug in relation to the amount of the drug in plasma. A drug’s plasma half-life depends on how quickly the drug is eliminated from the plasma. A drug molecule that leaves plasma may have any of several fates. It can be eliminated from the body, or it can be translocated to another body fluid compartment such as the intracellular fluid or it can be destroyed in the blood. The removal of a drug from the plasma is known as clearance and the distribution of the drug in the various body tissues is known as the volume of distribution. Both of these pharmacokinetic parameters are important in determining the half life of a drug.
Selected response from:

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you Irena, that's exactly what I was looking for! :-) -Heather
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bronchodilators (that have or ) with a long half-life /(long-acting bronchodilators)
Irina Dicovsky
5 +1long half-life long half-life bronchodilatators / bronchodilatators with long half-life
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
long half-life long half-life bronchodilatators / bronchodilatators with long half-life


Explanation:
Vida media de eliminación - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libreLa vida media de eliminación de un medicamento (o cualquier agente xenobiótico) es la cantidad de tiempo necesario para que la cantidad de dicho medicamento ...
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vida_media_de_eliminación - 15k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's
[ Meer resultaten van es.wikipedia.org ]


Half-life:

The time it takes for one half of the original dose of a medication to leave the body.
http://www.canine-epilepsy-guardian-angels.com/terminology.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-29 08:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De nada. Perdona la repetición de "long half-life".

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Davorka y muchas gracias :-) -Heather


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: half life as in half-life of radioactive isotopes, etc, I presume
2 hrs
  -> Sure.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bronchodilators (that have or ) with a long half-life /(long-acting bronchodilators)


Explanation:
"Broncodilatadores" are bronchodilators. "Bronchodilatators" do not exist. http://www.fda.gov/cder/foi/label/1997/ritugen112697-lab.pdf
Long-Acting Bronchodilators

Vida media larga is "long half-life". However, they are referred to as long-acting bronchodilators. http://www.asthma.ca/adults/treatment/bronchodilators.php
http://www.asthmatrack.org/meds_bronch_la.html

Sometimes, moderate doses of inhaled steroids alone do not fully control asthma symptoms. You may find that, even though you're taking inhaled steroids regularly, you still experience asthma symptoms, for example, at night or when you exercise.

Long-acting beta-agonists(LABAs) dilate the airway for up to 12 hours and are to be taken along with your inhaled steroids. Currently, researchers do not think that long-acting bronchodilators can reduce inflammation on their own, but they may help the inhaled steroids to work better..

There are several different kinds of long-acting bronchodilators. If you are given the inhaled corticosteroid and LABA in two separate inhalers, make sure you use them both. LABAs are not intended to be used alone for the treatment of asthma. Like any medication, a long-acting bronchodilator should be used only as your doctor advises.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-10-29 11:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bronchodilator

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-10-29 11:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, the correct answer -in my opinion- (also a medical opinion) is long-acting bronchodilators. However, the context of your translation will determine whether to put it that way or to say they are bronchodilators with a long half-life.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-10-29 11:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nottingham.ac.uk/nursing/sonet/rlos/bioproc/halfl...
Pharmacology: Half-life of Drugs

Introduction

The duration of action of a drug is known as its half life. This is the period of time required for the concentration or amount of drug in the body to be reduced by one-half. We usually consider the half life of a drug in relation to the amount of the drug in plasma. A drug’s plasma half-life depends on how quickly the drug is eliminated from the plasma. A drug molecule that leaves plasma may have any of several fates. It can be eliminated from the body, or it can be translocated to another body fluid compartment such as the intracellular fluid or it can be destroyed in the blood. The removal of a drug from the plasma is known as clearance and the distribution of the drug in the various body tissues is known as the volume of distribution. Both of these pharmacokinetic parameters are important in determining the half life of a drug.

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Irena, that's exactly what I was looking for! :-) -Heather

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
3 hrs
  -> Thx, Roxanna!

agree  liz askew: yes.
5 hrs
  -> Thx, Liz!