ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

ATS/DUE

English translation: registered nurse / health care technician or nurse practioner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ATS/DUE
English translation:registered nurse / health care technician or nurse practioner
Entered by: Smartranslators

12:39 Oct 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Qualifications
Spanish term or phrase: ATS/DUE
Both these terms are nursing qualifications:
ATS - asistente técnico sanitaria
DUE - Diploma universitaria de enfermería

However, I am not sure how to diferentiate between them on someone's CV. Would something like "nursing assistant" and "registered nurse" by accurate?

Thanks
David Russell
Spain
registered nurse / health care technician or nurse practioner
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2registered nurse / health care technician or nurse practioner
Smartranslators
4 +1ATS = Medical Technical Assistantliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registered nurse / health care technician or nurse practioner


Explanation:
Suerte

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega: If she says it, it's right!
27 mins
  -> If you say so, it "must" be right

agree  Barbara Thomas
27 mins
  -> Gracias BThomas

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ATS = Medical Technical Assistant


Explanation:
See:

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:kCMP_ThQfg8J:www.opm.gov/...


this class (1) are responsible for performance and supervision of
nursing and two other specializations described under "Medical Care Procedures" in this
standard; and (2) are receiving training in one or more of the other specializations so described.
MEDICAL TECHNICAL ASSISTANT, GS-0650-08
Incumbents of positions in this class supervise inmates in the performance of, and personally
perform, nursing duties and five other specializations described under "Medical Care
Procedures" in this standard. The method of classifying positions in this series is prescribed
under "Use of the Standard," above. The following example demonstrates the classification
method:
U.S. Office of Personnel Management
9

Looking into "DUE"

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana SIERRA VINUESA
1 day3 hrs
  -> thank you for your support!