KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

ayuda con frase

English translation: the important thing is not what happens to us in life,but rather how we deal with what happens to us


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ayuda con frase
English translation:the important thing is not what happens to us in life,but rather how we deal with what happens to us
Entered by: Sonia Iujvidin

13:37 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: ayuda con frase
escribió un paciente:

*Lo importante no es lo que nos pasa en la vida, sino qué hacemos con lo que nos pasa en la vida*.

No se cómo expresarlo en forma elegante.
Gracias por la ayuda.
Sonia Iujvidin
Argentina
the important thing is not what happens to us in life,but rather how we deal with what happens to us
Explanation:
Una posibilidad! Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-11-01 13:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si quieres algo más poetico, puede ser "how we play the cards that life deals us"
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the important thing is not what happens to us in life,but rather how we deal with what happens to us
Edward Tully
5what really matters in life is not what happens to us -it's what we do with it.
celiacp
3 +1It is not important what happens in life but how we take it.
Ashok Pipal
4What is/What's important is not what happens to us in life, but what we do with it.Cinnamon Nolan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the important thing is not what happens to us in life,but rather how we deal with what happens to us


Explanation:
Una posibilidad! Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-11-01 13:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si quieres algo más poetico, puede ser "how we play the cards that life deals us"

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: or...what we make of what life deals us
5 mins
  -> thanks Carol!

agree  Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY: i like the first suggestion
16 mins
  -> thank you Sarah

agree  Patricia Rosas
38 mins
  -> thank you Patricia :-)

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
2 hrs
  -> thank you Jason!

agree  Sonia Gomes: I love it !!
3 hrs
  -> thank you Sonia!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is not important what happens in life but how we take it.


Explanation:
Just a random suggestion.

Ashok Pipal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Gomes: Pretty good !
2 hrs
  -> Thanks !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What is/What's important is not what happens to us in life, but what we do with it.


Explanation:
Or
... but what we make of it.
... but how we react to it.
... but how we deal with it. (thanks, Edward ;->)

Of course, Edward's beginning is perfectly correct; this is another option.

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what really matters in life is not what happens to us -it's what we do with it.


Explanation:
suerte!

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88