KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

choque septicémico

English translation: septicemic shock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:choque septicémico
English translation:septicemic shock
Entered by: Manuel Rossetti

01:49 Feb 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / general
Spanish term or phrase: choque septicémico
En algunos estudios en infecciones complicadas intraabdominales (cIAI), no hubo una frecuencia significativa de efectos adversos graves tales como choque septicémico y muerte.
Manuel Rossetti
septicemic shock
Explanation:
I think this is it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-16 01:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Also, ** septic shock **

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-16 01:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ThesaurusLegend: Synonyms Related Words Antonyms
Adj. 1. septicemic - characteristic of septicemia; "a septicemic temperature curve"
septic - containing or resulting from disease-causing organisms; "a septic sore throat"; "a septic environment"; "septic sewage"

*****

In my opinion, ** septicemic shock ** is more accurate here...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-16 01:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably ** septic ** would have been more appropriate in the original, however, the origial specifies ** septicemic ** which also exiasts in English. Thus, I am simply translating and not "improving"... on the original.
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Dr. Zareh!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Septic shockxxxrodriguma
3 +5septicemic shockZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
septicemic shock


Explanation:
I think this is it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-16 01:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Also, ** septic shock **

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-16 01:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ThesaurusLegend: Synonyms Related Words Antonyms
Adj. 1. septicemic - characteristic of septicemia; "a septicemic temperature curve"
septic - containing or resulting from disease-causing organisms; "a septic sore throat"; "a septic environment"; "septic sewage"

*****

In my opinion, ** septicemic shock ** is more accurate here...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-16 01:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably ** septic ** would have been more appropriate in the original, however, the origial specifies ** septicemic ** which also exiasts in English. Thus, I am simply translating and not "improving"... on the original.


    http:/
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you Dr. Zareh!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you much and kindly Zareh!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Drake
1 min
  -> Thank you so much, Heather!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
5 mins
  -> Thank you, very much, Lydia!

agree  Roxanna Delgado: Septic shock.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Dr. Delgado for the clarification!

agree  Dr Sue Levy: septic shock
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sue!

agree  Rachel Fell: as Roxanne/Sue
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rachel!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Septic shock


Explanation:
Es la forma más común en inglés. Dice Google:
Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 1.120.000 de "septic shock". (0,16 segundos)
Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 556 de "septicemic shock". (0,14 segundos)

Example sentence(s):
  • Alternative Names: Bacteremic shock; Endotoxic shock; Septicemic shock; Warm shock
  • Septic shock is a serious condition that occurs when an overwhelming infection leads to low blood pressure and low blood flow. The brain, heart, kidneys, and liver may not work properly or may fail.

    Reference: http://www.umm.edu/ency/article/000668.htm
    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000668.htm
xxxrodriguma
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias y saludod Rodriguma!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: septic shock is the normal English translation (caused by septic(a)emia"
2 hrs

agree  brainfloss
4 hrs

agree  Dr Sue Levy
4 hrs

agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland
5 hrs

agree  Noni Gilbert
5 hrs

agree  Silvia Silberstein
6 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Septic_Shock
7 hrs

agree  liz askew
10 hrs

agree  Mauricio Manzo
14 hrs

agree  Andrea Kaplan
1 day15 hrs