KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

cierre de la garganta

English translation: closing of the throat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cierre de la garganta
English translation:closing of the throat
Entered by: Manuel Rossetti

21:58 Feb 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / general
Spanish term or phrase: cierre de la garganta
a side-effect of a medicine.
Manuel Rossetti
closing of the throat
Explanation:
"Some side effects can be serious. The following symptoms are uncommon, but if you experience any of them, call your doctor immediately:

hives
rash
itching
difficulty breathing or swallowing
closing of the throat
fever
seizures"
from http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/druginfo/medmaster/a60500...

"Serious side effects have been reported with the use of Clolar including: allergic reactions (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives)"
from http://www.drugs.com/clolar.html

"Side effects

Cipro is a powerful drug that is not recommended for use by children.

It can produce a number of unpleasant side effects. These include:

damage to the central nervous system such as dizziness, confusion, tremors, hallucinations, depression and increased risk of seizures
an allergic reaction which can produce difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face and hives
severe tissue inflammation of the colon
increased sensitivity of the skin to sunlight"
from http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk/northern_ireland/1614123.stm

¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Grading comment
Si, Gracias!! I wasnt 100% betw. Closing and constriction, but I did further research it, and closing of the throat is it in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3closing of the throat
Aida GarciaPons
5blockage/obstruction of the throat
SandraV
4throat constriction/constriction of the throat
Robert Copeland
3throat chokes/closes/strangles/suffocates
Satto (Roberto)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blockage/obstruction of the throat


Explanation:
blockage/obstruction of the throat

SandraV
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Sandra!


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
throat chokes/closes/strangles/suffocates


Explanation:
some options alone or combined

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Satto!


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
closing of the throat


Explanation:
"Some side effects can be serious. The following symptoms are uncommon, but if you experience any of them, call your doctor immediately:

hives
rash
itching
difficulty breathing or swallowing
closing of the throat
fever
seizures"
from http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/druginfo/medmaster/a60500...

"Serious side effects have been reported with the use of Clolar including: allergic reactions (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives)"
from http://www.drugs.com/clolar.html

"Side effects

Cipro is a powerful drug that is not recommended for use by children.

It can produce a number of unpleasant side effects. These include:

damage to the central nervous system such as dizziness, confusion, tremors, hallucinations, depression and increased risk of seizures
an allergic reaction which can produce difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face and hives
severe tissue inflammation of the colon
increased sensitivity of the skin to sunlight"
from http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk/northern_ireland/1614123.stm

¡Suerte!


Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Si, Gracias!! I wasnt 100% betw. Closing and constriction, but I did further research it, and closing of the throat is it in this case.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Aida!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Drake: yup
8 mins
  -> Thanks Heather.

agree  liz askew
29 mins
  -> Thanks Liz.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
41 mins
  -> Thanks Lydia.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
throat constriction/constriction of the throat


Explanation:

Hiatal hernia & throat constriction
Patient medical question and doctor answer from The Gastroenterology and...
http://www.medhelp.org/forums/gastro/archive/5517.html

SORE THROAT Symptoms, Cure, Cause, Treatment, Homeopathy for
Sensation of a lump in the throat, which seems to go down when...
http://www.hpathy.com/diseases/sore-throat-symptoms-treatmen...

ABC Homeopathy - Online Homeopathic Remedy Finder Software Tool
respiration; difficult; constriction at throat-pit; lump in...
http://www.abchomeopathy.com/go.php?symptoms=throat%20constr...

Oral-dental anatomy
They are a major factor in the constriction of the throat that...
http://www.doctorspiller.com/oral%20anatomy.htm

From: anonymous@aol.com Subject: pls help(throat tightness) Posted ...
Therefore it is likely that he/she has carefully examined your...
http://ofcn.org/cyber.serv/hwp/hwc/ent/news/ent276.html

HEADACHE AND COLD ALLERGY: INVESTIGATION OF ONE CASE
A sensation of constriction in the throat and a generalized...
http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1526-4610...

Jet pump throat pipe having a bent discharge end - Patent 6575705
a throat pipe connected to the chamber via the constriction...
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6575705.html

[Paper] Flow Simulation of Neutrophils in Capillary Network ...
Each capillary segment is 35 m in length and has an arc-shaped...
http://www.actapress.com/PDFViewer.aspx?paperId=19448

Chapter Three - "Help Me --- I'm Tired Of Feeling Bad"
For example, the patient with the constriction in her...
http://www.paulvereshack.com/helpme/chapt3.html

Result Page: << Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next >>




Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Robert!