KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

función renal reducida existente

English translation: impaired renal function


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:función renal reducida existente
English translation:impaired renal function
Entered by: SandraV

22:12 Feb 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / general
Spanish term or phrase: función renal reducida existente
pérdida de la audición (particularmente en pacientes con función renal reducida existente, pérdida de la audición o pacientes que reciben otros fármacos que pueden causar la pérdida de la audición), diarrea acuosa grave y calambres abdominales.
Manuel Rossetti
impaired renal function
Explanation:
DOE Document - Validation of impaired renal function chick model with uranyl nitrate - Traducir esta página
... is one of the oldest substances used experimentally to induce mammalian renal ... The development of an impaired renal function (IRF) chick model required a ...www.osti.gov/energycitations/product.biblio.jsp?osti_id=568...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-16 23:37:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Alize.
Selected response from:

SandraV
Mexico
Grading comment
Si Gracias Sandra!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2impaired renal function
SandraV
4 +1existing reduced renal functionliz askew
4 +1existing reduced renal function
Sp-EnTranslator


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
existing reduced renal function


Explanation:
I think this is it...Good luck :-)

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Lydia.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
existing reduced renal function


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:tpynWMbW8RIJ:www.jr2.ox...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
13 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
impaired renal function


Explanation:
DOE Document - Validation of impaired renal function chick model with uranyl nitrate - Traducir esta página
... is one of the oldest substances used experimentally to induce mammalian renal ... The development of an impaired renal function (IRF) chick model required a ...www.osti.gov/energycitations/product.biblio.jsp?osti_id=568...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-16 23:37:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Alize.

SandraV
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Si Gracias Sandra!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Drake
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Heather :-)

agree  Dr Sue Levy
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sue :-)