KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

estado de conmoción

English translation: state of great upset / state of profound shock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estado de conmoción
English translation:state of great upset / state of profound shock
Entered by: Manuel Rossetti

00:00 Feb 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / general
Spanish term or phrase: estado de conmoción
pueden causar reacciones alérgicas, que incluyen casos graves, en los que puede haber problemas relacionados con estados de conmoción y dificultades para respirar que pueden causar la muerte.
Manuel Rossetti
state of great upset / state of profound shock
Explanation:
;)
Selected response from:

Sergio Mazzini
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3state of great upset / state of profound shockSergio Mazzini
5state of shock/ state of concussions
CarmenHaydee


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
state of great upset / state of profound shock


Explanation:
;)

Sergio Mazzini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Sergio!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: I'd go for either "profound shock" or "deep shock".
27 mins
  -> gracias Aida

agree  Lydia De Jorge: with Aida
2 hrs
  -> gracias Lydia

agree  Victoria Frazier: Agree with Aida.
3 hrs
  -> gracias Victoria

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
state of shock/ state of concussions


Explanation:
asi lo encontre en mi dicconario de medicina

CarmenHaydee
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Carmen!