KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

estertores respiratorios premortem

English translation: "antemortem rales"


18:16 Mar 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Health Care / palliative care / symptoms
Spanish term or phrase: estertores respiratorios premortem
This is found in a list of symptoms that are commonly found in patients receiving palliative care. I have no other context. The dictionary gives "rale" for "estertor" so I'm thinking along the lines of "antemortem rale" or something similar. Any better suggestions will be much appreciated.
Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
English translation:"antemortem rales"
Explanation:
"Rale" and "stertor" refer to respiration. Then, “respiratory rales/stertors” seem to me pleonastic. However, you may do the best choice of words, as a native Anglophone, my dear “bi-colleague”. I found “stertorous” in my Collins.
Selected response from:

xxxrodriguma
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"antemortem rales"xxxrodriguma
4antemortem respiratory ralesmfs_trad


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"antemortem rales"


Explanation:
"Rale" and "stertor" refer to respiration. Then, “respiratory rales/stertors” seem to me pleonastic. However, you may do the best choice of words, as a native Anglophone, my dear “bi-colleague”. I found “stertorous” in my Collins.

xxxrodriguma
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
1 min

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 hr

agree  Rita Tepper
7 hrs