KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

rejas

English translation: orejas: ears


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rejas
English translation:orejas: ears
Entered by: Harry Bornemann

21:24 Mar 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: rejas
describes how to apply suncream, paying special attention to certain parts of the body:

"Se debe aplicar en toda la superficie corporal, con especial cuidado en rejas, empeines, hombros y nariz."

Any ideas what REJAS is?
Frank Foley
ears
Explanation:
rejas: orejas

I am a specialist for getting burned.
I often burned my ears, nose and shoulders but never my eyebrows..
Selected response from:

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ears
Harry Bornemann
3 +2eyebrows
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eyebrows


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: It must be, surely.
3 mins

agree  Robert Copeland: If not, it also could be orejas????
8 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ears


Explanation:
rejas: orejas

I am a specialist for getting burned.
I often burned my ears, nose and shoulders but never my eyebrows..

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: absolutely - I know only too well - and sunburnt ears hurt!!!
2 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi
36 mins

agree  celiacp: As Robert wrote first, yes, I consider it is "ears"
43 mins
  -> Yes, it was Roberts idea, but instead of posting the right answer, he agreed to a wrong one :o)

agree  Alba Mora
3 hrs

agree  Lydia De Jorge: esto tiene mas sentido que cejas!
6 hrs

agree  Aida GarciaPons: I think it's orejas, too.
11 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Heidi C