KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

refractariedad trasfusional

English translation: transfusional refractoriness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:refractariedad trasfusional
English translation:transfusional refractoriness
Entered by: celiacp

13:23 Mar 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Health Care / blood banks
Spanish term or phrase: refractariedad trasfusional
Context: Su misión es, bajo la responsabilidad de un especialista en Hematología y Hemoterapia, tanto la utilización de los hemoderivados, aspectos referentes a incompatibilidad sanguínea, ****refractariedad trasfusional**** y otras áreas relacionados con la administración de productos celulares.

Thanks in advance for your help.
Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
transfusional refractoriness
Explanation:
saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-13 13:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Photoinactivation of lymphohemopoietic cells: studies in ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Ultraviolet (UV) irradiation affects eukaryotic cells in numerous ways. ... prevents allosensitization and transfusion refractoriness in several models. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Páginas similares

Factors affecting posttransfusion platelet increments, platelet ...Cell counts of the platelet products were performed by automated counters ... associated with platelet transfusion refractoriness: a case-control study. ...
www.bloodjournal.org/cgi/content/full/105/10/4106 - Páginas similares

[PDF] Occurrence Allogeneic HLA and Non-HLA Antibodies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-03-13 14:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"refractariedad" es sinónimo de resistencia. Si se transfunden plaquetas por una hemorragia importante y no se responde a ello sería "refractariedad plaquetaria".
Si se transfunden concentrados de hematíes porque el hematocrito está muy bajo y la respuesta es mala NO podríamos decir que existe refractariedad plaquetaria, pero sí sería un caso de refractariedad a la transfusión.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-13 18:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, in spite of all links containing "transfusional refractoriness" I think "transfusion refractoriness" is better.
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transfusional refractoriness
celiacp
3refractory to platelet transfusion/s/refractorinessliz askew
3patients/cases refractory to transfusions
Sara Brown


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patients/cases refractory to transfusions


Explanation:
t response of refractory post-transfusion purpura to ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Splenectomy may be a useful therapeutic modality in patients with refractory PTP. Key words: post-transfusion purpura, splenectomy, bleeding, therapy, ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/ajh.2830300211 - Similar pages
Apparent response of refractory post-transfusion purpura to ...
Apparent response of refractory post-transfusion purpura to splenectomy. C CASEY CUNNINGHAM, SE LIND American journal of hematology 30:22, 112-113, ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=7094896 - Similar pages
Management of patients refractory to platelet transfusion
To present a current assessment and practical approach to the diagnosis and management of patients who are refractory to platelet transfusions. Design. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=14711820 - Similar pages
Blood Coagulation & Fibrinolysis - Fulltext: Volume 16(4) June ...
In most cases the problem of transfusion refractory thrombocytopenia can be solved using HLA cross-matched platelet concentrates [5]. ...
www.bloodcoagulation.com/pt/re/bcf/fulltext.00001721-200506... - Similar pages
Chapter 17 Clinical Observations on the Role of Vasoconstrictors ...
This discussion, however, is based on the occasional casualty who remained refractory to transfusion. The mechanism of this hypotension is uncertain. ...
history.amedd.army.mil/booksdocs/korea/Vol2-BattleCasualties/Chapter17.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
Chapter 17 Circulatory Homeostasis Following Massive Injury ...
Two of these problems were post-traumatic renal insufficiency and hypotension refractory to transfusion. The latter complication was not infrequently ...
history.amedd.army.mil/booksdocs/korea/Vol1-BattleCasualties/Chapter17.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
Apparent response of refractory post-transfusion purpura to ...
Post transfusion purpura (PTP) is a rare disorder characterized by the abrupt onset of severe thromb...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
Sivelestat relieves respiratory distress refractory to ...
In case 2, it is of interest that pulmonary bleeding refractory to transfusions of platelets and fresh frozen plasma was well controlled by introducing ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?tool=EBI&pubme... - Similar pages
Wadsworth-GUIDELINES FOR THE TRANSFUSION OF PLATELETS
The platelet transfusion refractory state:transfusion practices and clinical management. In Kurtz SR, Brubaker DB (eds): Clinical Decisions in Platelet ...
www.wadsworth.org/labcert/blood_tissue/platelets.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
Management of patients refractory to platelet transfusion
In many such patients refractory to random donor platelet transfusion and without histocompatible donors or siblings, multiple courses of intensive ...
www.nature.com/leu/journal/v15/n4/full/2402075a.html - Similar pages


Sara Brown
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refractory to platelet transfusion/s/refractoriness


Explanation:
Well, on past experience I'm not going to spend ages researching this one, just to say that "transfusional refractoriness" is pretty meaningless in English folks"

Consensus Conference on Platelet Transfusion
Recipients who are refractory to platelet transfusions. Failure to achieve a satisfactory response to platelet transfusion (refractoriness) occurs in up to ...
www.rcpe.ac.uk/education/standards/consensus/platelet_trans... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Platelet transfusions : Cancerbackup
The platelet transfusion will reduce the risk of any bleeding during or after the ... less effective – this is known as becoming 'refractory' to platelets. ...
www.cancerbackup.org.uk/Treatments/Supportivetherapies/Plat... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 593

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transfusional refractoriness


Explanation:
saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-13 13:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Photoinactivation of lymphohemopoietic cells: studies in ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Ultraviolet (UV) irradiation affects eukaryotic cells in numerous ways. ... prevents allosensitization and transfusion refractoriness in several models. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Páginas similares

Factors affecting posttransfusion platelet increments, platelet ...Cell counts of the platelet products were performed by automated counters ... associated with platelet transfusion refractoriness: a case-control study. ...
www.bloodjournal.org/cgi/content/full/105/10/4106 - Páginas similares

[PDF] Occurrence Allogeneic HLA and Non-HLA Antibodies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-03-13 14:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"refractariedad" es sinónimo de resistencia. Si se transfunden plaquetas por una hemorragia importante y no se responde a ello sería "refractariedad plaquetaria".
Si se transfunden concentrados de hematíes porque el hematocrito está muy bajo y la respuesta es mala NO podríamos decir que existe refractariedad plaquetaria, pero sí sería un caso de refractariedad a la transfusión.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-13 18:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, in spite of all links containing "transfusional refractoriness" I think "transfusion refractoriness" is better.

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Es la opción gramáticamente correcta, además.
53 mins
  -> gracias, Mónica!

disagree  liz askew: It's "Transfusion Refractoriness" in any case. Dear oh dear. When I tell you how to use your own language, you can disagree by all means.//At least quote your own refs. properly i.e. "transfusion" and not "transfusional"
3 hrs
  -> thank you for your irony.

agree  brainfloss: celiacp, you can always add a note saying you should have used "transfusion" instead of "transfusional". If you get the points don't forget to use the proper word in the glossary. Peace out.
4 hrs
  -> thank you! :)

agree  Dr Sue Levy: transfusion refractoriness
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Sue!