KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

tributaria

English translation: requiring dialysis


15:19 Mar 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: tributaria
Physician verbatim drug responses on care of renal failure...

Insuficiencia renal crónica avanzada, posiblemente **tributaria** en un plazo más o menos corto de tiempo.
Jason Willis-Lee
English translation:requiring dialysis
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-15 23:25:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amicder. Centro de Diagnóstico Avanzado- [ Translate this page ]insuficiencia renal tributaria de diálisis (principalmente elevación de VLDL aunque también son posibles otras dislipemias); terapia inmunosupresora tras el ...
www.medyca.net/publico/enfermedades/dislipemia.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

PDF] EFROPATÍAS EN LAS ENFERMEDADES SISTÉMICAS (I): LED, VASCULITISFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Insuficiencia renal aguda, tributaria de diálisis. El 20% de los casos presentan. insuficiencia renal terminal en el momento del diagnóstico ...
senefro.org/modules/subsection/files/cap14.pdf?check_idfile=521 - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Thanks Yasser...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1requiring dialysisYasser El Helw
3is a reason for/necessitating/[making a shorter time period necessary]liz askew
3resulting in, leading to, causing, acting as a catalyst
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resulting in, leading to, causing, acting as a catalyst


Explanation:
Advanced Chronic Renal Failure, possibly resulting in (leading to/Causing/acting as a catalyst for) a shorter time period.

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is a reason for/necessitating/[making a shorter time period necessary]


Explanation:
Have you given the whole sentence here?

Also a sentence before and after the sentence you gave would have been helpful too.
cirugia de trasplantes- [ Translate this page ]FACTORES DE RIESGO DE DISFUNCION RENAL EN EL POSTOPERATORIO DEL PACIENTE ... tiene una larga curva de aprendizaje y es tributaria de modificaciones que ...
www.cibernetia.com/tesis_es/CIENCIAS_MEDICAS/CIRUGIA/CIRUGI... - 66k - Cached - Similar pages



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 597

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
requiring dialysis


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-15 23:25:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amicder. Centro de Diagnóstico Avanzado- [ Translate this page ]insuficiencia renal tributaria de diálisis (principalmente elevación de VLDL aunque también son posibles otras dislipemias); terapia inmunosupresora tras el ...
www.medyca.net/publico/enfermedades/dislipemia.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

PDF] EFROPATÍAS EN LAS ENFERMEDADES SISTÉMICAS (I): LED, VASCULITISFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Insuficiencia renal aguda, tributaria de diálisis. El 20% de los casos presentan. insuficiencia renal terminal en el momento del diagnóstico ...
senefro.org/modules/subsection/files/cap14.pdf?check_idfile=521 - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Thanks Yasser...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brainfloss: I think this suits best the idea (though it seems something is missing in the original sentence but it's likely to be dialysis)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Brainfloss.