KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

GGR

English translation: GGT (gamma-glutamyl transferase)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:GGT
English translation:GGT (gamma-glutamyl transferase)
Entered by: Roxane Dow

21:57 Mar 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / CBC & Differential Report
Spanish term or phrase: GGR
At bottom of page listing CBC and differential, listed separately:

GGR 236

Help! Project is due in 2 hours.
Roxane Dow
United States
GGT (gamma-glutamyl transferase)
Explanation:
Only if there is a typo.
Selected response from:

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gamma-glutamil-transpeptidasaSilvina Sbarra
1 +1GGT (gamma-glutamyl transferase)
Roxanna Delgado


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GGT (gamma-glutamyl transferase)


Explanation:
Only if there is a typo.

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vepalm: To GGR. And what is the 236?
57 mins
  -> That would be the test result. Normally value for GGT is 0-30, but it can go way higher than that with certain diseases. Thanks.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gamma-glutamil-transpeptidasa


Explanation:
GGT es una enzima hepática. Su nombre correcto en textos médicos es gamma-glutamil-transpeptidasa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-17 05:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term is correct if, as Roxana said, there´s a typo

Silvina Sbarra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish