KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

mèdico deportologo

English translation: sports doctor or sports medicine doctor or sports medicine physician


22:46 Mar 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: mèdico deportologo
a doctor who gives advice to sportsmen, telling them about an appropriate diet and training. argentina.
patyducky
English translation:sports doctor or sports medicine doctor or sports medicine physician
Explanation:
How to Choose a Sports Medicine Doctor - Any doctor can call ...
Sports Doctor - A Sports Medicine Service Provider for Athletes, Doctors, and Sports Therapists.
www.sportsdoctor.com/articles/doctor.html

OSU Sports Medicine Physician Profiles
Below are the OSU Sports Medicine Center physician profiles: ... He is a doctor of osteopathic medicine and received his medical degree from Kirksville ...
medicalcenter.osu.edu/patientcare/hospitalsandservices/programs/sportsmedicine/profiles.cfm

Answer depends on the tone of the text. The first option is informal, the other two are formal.
Selected response from:

pzchvpr
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12sports doctor or sports medicine doctor or sports medicine physician
pzchvpr
5 +3sports physician
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
sports doctor or sports medicine doctor or sports medicine physician


Explanation:
How to Choose a Sports Medicine Doctor - Any doctor can call ...
Sports Doctor - A Sports Medicine Service Provider for Athletes, Doctors, and Sports Therapists.
www.sportsdoctor.com/articles/doctor.html

OSU Sports Medicine Physician Profiles
Below are the OSU Sports Medicine Center physician profiles: ... He is a doctor of osteopathic medicine and received his medical degree from Kirksville ...
medicalcenter.osu.edu/patientcare/hospitalsandservices/programs/sportsmedicine/profiles.cfm

Answer depends on the tone of the text. The first option is informal, the other two are formal.

pzchvpr
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
0 min
  -> Thanks Lydia

agree  John Speese: That's exactly what I would call it, and I agree, it depends on the tone of the text.
16 mins
  -> Thanks John

agree  Maria Bedoya
25 mins
  -> Thanks Maria

agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> Thanks Swatchka

agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr
  -> Thanks Roxanna

agree  Alessandro Zocchi
1 hr
  -> Thanks Alessandro

agree  Aida GarciaPons: I'd use sports doctor.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Aida

agree  Henry Hinds
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Henry

agree  Andrea Kaplan
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrea

agree  David Cahill
7 hrs
  -> Thanks David

agree  Noni Gilbert
10 hrs
  -> Thanks aceavila - Noni

agree  Patrice
2 days32 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sports physician


Explanation:
ACSP: Find a Sports Physician- [ Traduzca esta página ]Find a Sports Physician. Select a state or country, New Zealand, Australia, ACT, NSW, NT, QLD, SA, TAS, VIC, WA, ---, Canada, United Kingdom, United States ...
www.acsp.org.au/pages/publiclist.php - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

Dr. Pribut on Finding a Sports Doc- [ Traduzca esta página ]Selecting a Sports Physician. It is important to choose a doctor who has had ... In spite of the popular press suggesting that your sports physician be ...
www.drpribut.com/sports/finadoc.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

C.S.I.: Reference: The Uniqueness of the Chiropractic Sports Physician- [ Traduzca esta página ]Acheiving Maximum Output with chiropractic sports medicine, athletic training, performance enhancement for sports injuries, family practice, ...
www.chiropractic-sports.com/reference-articles/sports-chiro... - 15k


Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  kironne
22 mins
  -> Gracias, kironne

agree  Patrice
2 days32 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia.