KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

cunero

English translation: cot unit, bassinet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cunero
English translation:cot unit, bassinet
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

15:57 Mar 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / México
Spanish term or phrase: cunero
Atención de recién nacidos sanos (cunero, incubadora, pediatra, entre otros)
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
cot unit
Explanation:
Often prefixed with the number of cots in the unit, such as "the 28-cot neonatal unit at the Norfolk and Norwich University Hospital" www.nnuh.nhs.uk/news.asp?
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4nursery
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1cot unit
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cot unit


Explanation:
Often prefixed with the number of cots in the unit, such as "the 28-cot neonatal unit at the Norfolk and Norwich University Hospital" www.nnuh.nhs.uk/news.asp?

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: I think this is it, the nursery includes cot unit, incubators,etc.)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Patricia.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nursery


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 minutos (2007-03-25 16:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nursery (English to Spanish translation glossary) Medical- [ Traduzca esta página ](KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of nursery [Medical]. ... 4 +1, cunero, Alfredo Gonzalez. 4 -1, MATERNIDAD, MIGUEL JIMENEZ ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/179925 - 42k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

cuneros - nursery (Spanish to English translation glossary ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]nursery , hospitalizados en cunero fisiol o ... 30 to 36 weeks, weighting 1 000 to 2 500 g, hospitalized in a nursery for weight . ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/750011 - 22k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
15 mins
  -> Gracias Swatchka

agree  liz askew
1 hr
  -> Many thanks liz

agree  Beth Farkas
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks Berth

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks Dr. Jason