KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

informe clínico exitus

English translation: Exitus Medical Report (it means death)/ Medical Death Repot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:informe clínico exitus
English translation:Exitus Medical Report (it means death)/ Medical Death Repot
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

13:46 Apr 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / informe clínico
Spanish term or phrase: informe clínico exitus
Hola, sé que el informe clínico exitus es un informe sobre la muerte del paciente, causas, antecedentes personales... Lo he traducido como "medical report", pero no sé cómo traducir "exitus". Muchas gracias.
María
Maria Soto
Exitus Medical Report (it means death)/ Medical Death Repot
Explanation:
http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/Exitus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-04-01 13:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Clinical death report as I do no think it is about the coroner's report.
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Thanks!!! I finally used Medical Death Report :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Exitus Medical Report (it means death)/ Medical Death RepotAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +1Medical report on cause/s of deathliz askew
3medical examiner's report
patyjs


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medical examiner's report


Explanation:
This might be what you need...

patyjs
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Exitus Medical Report (it means death)/ Medical Death Repot


Explanation:
http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/Exitus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-04-01 13:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Clinical death report as I do no think it is about the coroner's report.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!!! I finally used Medical Death Report :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Aburto M
37 mins

agree  Swatchka
1 hr

disagree  liz askew: "Exitus Medical Report" doesn't exist in En. Neither does "Medical Death Report"
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medical report on cause/s of death


Explanation:
For the record:

There is no such thing as "Medical Death Report" in the UK.

The Treating Physician would fill in a death certificate with causes of death.

Were the causes of death unknown then a post-mortem would be performed.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-01 16:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See this page of refs.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=Death cert...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-04-02 08:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even

Death Summary

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 597

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Burman
27 mins