KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

VAS

English translation: visual analog scale for pain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:VAS
English translation:visual analog scale for pain
Entered by: Manuel Rossetti

18:15 Apr 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Pain Scales
Spanish term or phrase: VAS
escala sobre la intensidad del dolor VAS

La escala sobre la intensidad del dolor VAS (en reposo) debe completarse antes que la de la intensidad del
dolor VAS (en actividad).

Dibuje una sola raya vertical perpendicular
que cruce la línea de la escala de intensidad del dolor VAS de la forma que mejor describa el dolor que esté
sintiendo (extremo izquierdo de la escala = SIN DOLOR ; extremo derecho = EL PEOR DOLOR
IMAGINABLE).


***************************************
THis is what I've worked out so far.
pain intensity scale(Visual Analog Scale = VAS)

I'm trying to fit what VAS stands for and the translation for La escala sobre la intensidad del dolor VAS. Translating this it'd be pain intensity scale and writing out what VAS stands for is Visual Analog Scale.
http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1533-2500...
I'm just trying to figure out the best way to have VAS on my target document. Thank you!
Manuel Rossetti
visual analog scale for pain
Explanation:
Not quite sure wether it helps :(

Definition of visual analog scale - NCI Dictionary of Cancer Terms

VAS. A tool used to help a person rate the intensity of certain sensations and feelings, such as pain. The visual analog scale for pain is a straight line ...
www.cancer.gov/Templates/db_alpha.aspx?CdrID=467874
Selected response from:

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4VASVepalm
3 +1visual analog scale for pain
Vitaly Ashkinazi
4pain intensity visual scale
brainfloss


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pain intensity visual scale


Explanation:
According to the text, patients are requested to mark a VAS for the evaluation of pain intensity. That's pretty clear, so I think you should go for: "pain intensity visual scale" or "escala visual de la intensidad del dolor" to fit your translation.

PS: the source term is not in Spanish :o)

brainfloss
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you brainfloss.. lol cool name :)


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visual analog scale for pain


Explanation:
Not quite sure wether it helps :(

Definition of visual analog scale - NCI Dictionary of Cancer Terms

VAS. A tool used to help a person rate the intensity of certain sensations and feelings, such as pain. The visual analog scale for pain is a straight line ...
www.cancer.gov/Templates/db_alpha.aspx?CdrID=467874

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Vitali!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VAS


Explanation:
The sigle is correct in english: (VAS) - Visual Analog Scale

Uni-dimensional Scales for Pain:
Verbal Rating Scale (VRS) None, mild, moderate, severe
Numeric Rating Scale (NRS)
Visual Analog Scale (VAS)
Pictorial Scale



    Reference: http://www.pelvicpain.org/resources/2006Presentations/IPPS_O...
Vepalm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Vepalm!