KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

medicamento **en parche****

English translation: Medicated Patch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medicamento en parche
English translation:Medicated Patch
Entered by: James A. Walsh

01:05 Apr 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Questionnaire about Alzheimers
Spanish term or phrase: medicamento **en parche****
Para las siguientes preguntas, responda de acuerdo al medicamento ***en parche*** para la enfermedad de Alzheimer que ha estado usando durante este estudio la persona a quien usted cuida.

At first, I was thinking about going with "packaged medications", but Question # 1 on this page states:
1. Tuvo Ud. dificultades para abrir el envase?

On the page before, Question 1 states:
1. Tuvo Ud. dificultades para abrir un frasco o envase?
Note: I translated frasco as "container" and envase as "bottle", so now I have to be careful about how to word this in order to bring everything together!!!!
Robert Copeland
United States
Medicated Patch
Explanation:
In general in the UK (and I'm pretty sure the US too) these are known as Medicated Patches. I feel particularly confident as my Dad was prescribed some in the past and I researched them at the time on Spanish language websites as well as English. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Medicated Patch
James A. Walsh
4blister pack
Juliana Brown
4patch medication
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patch medication


Explanation:
Patch medication also avoids the delay and side effects of having to pass through the stomach and the liver before reaching the target tissues. ...
www.doctorsiegel.com/family_circle_-_feb__2004.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-04-03 01:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shire's DAYTRANA is the first and only patch medication approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) to treat the symptoms of pediatric ADHD. ...
www.medicalnewstoday.com/medicalnews.php?newsid=55350 - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Medicated Patch


Explanation:
In general in the UK (and I'm pretty sure the US too) these are known as Medicated Patches. I feel particularly confident as my Dad was prescribed some in the past and I researched them at the time on Spanish language websites as well as English. Hope this helps.

James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to all!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
2 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
3 hrs

agree  David Brown: been around for years as quit smoking treatment
5 hrs

agree  Tim Jenkins
7 hrs

agree  Noni Gilbert
7 hrs

agree  Swatchka
11 hrs

agree  George Rabel
11 hrs

agree  Lydia De Jorge
14 hrs

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
2 days3 hrs

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blister pack


Explanation:
I actually have to deal with one of these with my grandmother, who has Alzheimer...the often meds come in a large blister pack marked by day.

Juliana Brown
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew