KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

para su atención

English translation: their health care options.


23:04 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: para su atención
Muerte sin fin
Experiencias de investigación sobre lucha contra la muerte materna en Chiapas, México

Las diversas experiencias de investigación que aquí se comentan brindan una mirada del problema desde múltiples esferas: la magnitud del subregistro y mal registro de la muerte materna; el papel de la familia, la comunidad y las redes de apoyo social; la importancia de las prácticas y representaciones en torno a la maternidad; el seguimiento de los presupuestos públicos; el efecto de programas federales y estatales orientados a la salud materna; la disponibilidad, accesibilidad y utilización de servicios obstétricos; y el conocimiento de la población indígena de la región sobre las complicaciones del embarazo, el parto y el posparto, así como las opciones *para su atención*. El texto concluye con una reflexión sobre los retos pendientes del Estado mexicano para abatir la muerte materna en el marco del nuevo federalismo.
BDT
English translation:their health care options.
Explanation:
Ya.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-04 23:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

las complicaciones del embarazo, el parto y el posparto
=
complications [occurring] during pregnancy, delivery, and following the birth of the child
OR
pregnancy, delivery or post-partum complications
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Robert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4their health care options.Robert Forstag
5care
Henry Hinds
4 +1for their care
Michael Powers (PhD)
3treatment optionsliz askew
3medical assistance options
Luis Medina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medical assistance options


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

Luis Medina
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for their care


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-07-04 23:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In medicalese, it is very common to translate "atención" as "care" and in this case it fits perfectl: after pregnancy cmoplications, the birth itself, and postpartum, the options for their care.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia - Mike :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
las opciones para su atención.
their health care options.


Explanation:
Ya.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-04 23:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

las complicaciones del embarazo, el parto y el posparto
=
complications [occurring] during pregnancy, delivery, and following the birth of the child
OR
pregnancy, delivery or post-partum complications

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks Robert!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Robert, is it Labor and Post Labor for Parto and Post Parto?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Shelly: Took the words right out from under my fingers! (Just kidding) Yes.
1 min
  -> This has happened to me before. I know the feeling. Thanks. :-D

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
10 mins
  -> Thank you, clb.

agree  Victoria Frazier
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Victoria.

agree  Lida Garcia
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lida.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
care


Explanation:
así como las opciones para su atención = as well as their care options

Simple. Short. Direct.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 204

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
treatment options


Explanation:
i.e. to sort out the complications

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 593