KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

agarre en gancho

English translation: hook grip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agarre en gancho
English translation:hook grip
Entered by: Neil Rear

18:10 Jul 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: agarre en gancho
Hi,

A term to describe a way of holding a heavy or awkward object when carrying it.
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
hook grip
Explanation:
My 2 cents.

The hand has five different grips such as the precision grip, hook grip, ... Hook grip when the fingers are flexed to resemble a hook for lifting objects. ...
www.auscast.org/articles/upper/hand.html - 22k

They all use a hook grip. The hook grip is more efficient and allows you to lift much more weight without the use of straps. This grip is a little tough to ...
www.healthline.com/hlbook/strt-using-a-hook-grip - 40k -
Selected response from:

Victoria Frazier
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Victoria! Just what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with hooked fingers
DLyons
3 +1hook gripVictoria Frazier


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with hooked fingers


Explanation:
Los dedos están en forma de gancho.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-06 21:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "using a hook grip"
http://www.aplant.com/safety-topics.aspx?id=1734


    Reference: http://www.ccoo.upv.es/Salud_Laboral/Guia_manipulacion_Carga...
DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hook grip


Explanation:
My 2 cents.

The hand has five different grips such as the precision grip, hook grip, ... Hook grip when the fingers are flexed to resemble a hook for lifting objects. ...
www.auscast.org/articles/upper/hand.html - 22k

They all use a hook grip. The hook grip is more efficient and allows you to lift much more weight without the use of straps. This grip is a little tough to ...
www.healthline.com/hlbook/strt-using-a-hook-grip - 40k -

Victoria Frazier
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Victoria! Just what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz
1 hr
  -> Gracias Salloz! - Victoria