ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

higiene facial + meridiano

English translation: facial cleansing + meridian massage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:higiene facial + meridiano
English translation:facial cleansing + meridian massage
Entered by: nedra

12:20 Aug 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / beauty centre
Spanish term or phrase: higiene facial + meridiano
This is from a list of beauty treatments... I have tried Google but nothing conclusive - any experts out there please?
Thanks!
Comunican
United Kingdom
facial cleansing + meridian massage
Explanation:
or "acupressure" for "meridian"

http://www.aromatherapy-studies.com/acupressure.html
Selected response from:

nedra
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nightly facial hygiene/facial hygiene every night.trans4u
4facial cleansing + meridian massage
nedra
4Facial care/health + Meridian channels
cgowar
3facial hygiene + meridian treatmentBobo Lockett
3FACIAL AND MERIDIAN CLEANSING
Sandra Holt
2facial hygiene and the meridian lines [of the body]liz askew


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
HIGIENE FACIAL + MERIDIANO
nightly facial hygiene/facial hygiene every night.


Explanation:
To wash and cleanse face every night.

trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
HIGIENE FACIAL + MERIDIANO
facial hygiene and the meridian lines [of the body]


Explanation:
Some quick research:

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:egtHrXMJDjAJ:www.escuelad...

meridiano


Stedmans Sp-Sp Dicc de Ciencias Médicas

Meridiano

En acupunctura, líneas que unene diferentes sitios anatómicos

Dr David Soodeen - Medical Osteopathy, Acupuncture and Sports ...
The traditional acupuncture points where the needles are placed run in lines along the body & these are known as meridian lines. Up to 50 traditional points ...
www.medicalosteopath.co.uk/html/medical_acupuncture.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-08-21 12:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, maybe

meridian lines of the face...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
HIGIENE FACIAL + MERIDIANO
facial hygiene + meridian treatment


Explanation:
link shows an example of the use of "meridian treatment".


    Reference: http://www.medscape.com/medline/abstract/1392684
Bobo Lockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
HIGIENE FACIAL + MERIDIANO
FACIAL AND MERIDIAN CLEANSING


Explanation:

http://www.cosmobelleza.com/es/home/informacion/tecnicos/new...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Channel_(Chinese_medicine)
The twelve standard meridians go along the arms and the legs. They are: Lung, Large Intestine, Stomach, Spleen, Heart, Small Intestine, Urinary Bladder, Kidney, Pericardium, Triple Warmer (aka Triple Heater), Gall Bladder, and Liver. These terms refer to biological functions and not the structural organ, which is why there are some on the list with no corresponding anatomical structure.



Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HIGIENE FACIAL + MERIDIANO
Facial care/health + Meridian channels


Explanation:
También creo que se trata del Meridiano en acupuntura. Sólo que no pondría "treatment" o "massage" dado que no surge de la versión en español (podría tratarse sólo de la relación entre ambos, sin especificar tratamiento).
Por otro lado, en inglés no se usa decir "facial hygiene" por lo que sugiero usar "health" o "care".


    Reference: http://www.shinshealing.com/iservices.htm#massage
cgowar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HIGIENE FACIAL + MERIDIANO
facial cleansing + meridian massage


Explanation:
or "acupressure" for "meridian"

http://www.aromatherapy-studies.com/acupressure.html

nedra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!