KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

enfermedad combórdida subyacente

English translation: underlying comorbid condition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enfermedad combórdida subyacente
English translation:underlying comorbid condition
Entered by: Susana Vivas

20:53 Sep 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: enfermedad combórdida subyacente
Registrar enfermedades comórbidas subyacentes

(Sepsis epidemiological research)
Susana Vivas
Argentina
underlying comorbid condition
Explanation:
seguramente debe ser "comórbida"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-17 20:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "underlying comorbid disease"

ScienceDirect - Annals of Emergency Medicine : Primary Varicella ...
Two patients admitted with pneumonia had significant underlying comorbid disease and expired from respiratory failure. The remaining 4 admitted patients ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0196064496700574 - Similar pages
ScienceDirect - Techniques in Gastrointestinal Endoscopy : Non ...
The major causes of mortality, including bleeding, underlying comorbid disease, and postoperative complications, can be best managed in the intensive care ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S109628830500029X - Similar pages
[ More results from linkinghub.elsevier.com ]
Aging, Heart Disease, and Its Management: Facts and Controversies - Google Books Result
by Niloo M. Edwards, Mathew S. Maurer, Rachel B Wellner - 2002 - Medical - 389 pages
MALNUTRITION AND THE CARDIAC PATIENT Underlying comorbid disease states affect nutritional needs and can affect surgical outcomes. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1588290565...
Atypical pathogens and challenges in community-acquired pneumonia ...
The mortality rate has been estimated to be 9 percent, and death usually is associated with secondary infection and underlying comorbid disease. (2) ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3225/is_7_69/ai_115319056 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Incidence of <Emphasis Type="Italic">Helicobacter pylori</Emphasis ...
quirements, age, underlying comorbid disease pro-. cesses, and endoscopic stigmata indicating a high risk. of rebleeding. A similar percentage of patients ...
www.springerlink.com/index/J266501000317568.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
Death Resulting from Fournier Gangrene Secondary to Thrombosis of ...
gangrene have underlying comorbid disease, partic-. ularly diabetes mellitus. Other contributing factors. include alcoholism, advanced age, malignancy, cor- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/u6424t470k408122.pdf - Similar pages
Office Care Geriatrics - Google Books Result
by Thomas C. Rosenthal, Mark E. Williams, Bruce J. Naughton - 2006 - Medical - 604 pages
... the increased risk of pharmaceutical interactions, and underlying comorbid disease. In addition, it is important to remember that the presenting signs ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0781761964...
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4underlying comorbid condition
David Russi
4underlying comorbid illnessliz askew
4underlying comorbility disease
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
underlying comorbid condition


Explanation:
seguramente debe ser "comórbida"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-17 20:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "underlying comorbid disease"

ScienceDirect - Annals of Emergency Medicine : Primary Varicella ...
Two patients admitted with pneumonia had significant underlying comorbid disease and expired from respiratory failure. The remaining 4 admitted patients ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0196064496700574 - Similar pages
ScienceDirect - Techniques in Gastrointestinal Endoscopy : Non ...
The major causes of mortality, including bleeding, underlying comorbid disease, and postoperative complications, can be best managed in the intensive care ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S109628830500029X - Similar pages
[ More results from linkinghub.elsevier.com ]
Aging, Heart Disease, and Its Management: Facts and Controversies - Google Books Result
by Niloo M. Edwards, Mathew S. Maurer, Rachel B Wellner - 2002 - Medical - 389 pages
MALNUTRITION AND THE CARDIAC PATIENT Underlying comorbid disease states affect nutritional needs and can affect surgical outcomes. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1588290565...
Atypical pathogens and challenges in community-acquired pneumonia ...
The mortality rate has been estimated to be 9 percent, and death usually is associated with secondary infection and underlying comorbid disease. (2) ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3225/is_7_69/ai_115319056 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Incidence of <Emphasis Type="Italic">Helicobacter pylori</Emphasis ...
quirements, age, underlying comorbid disease pro-. cesses, and endoscopic stigmata indicating a high risk. of rebleeding. A similar percentage of patients ...
www.springerlink.com/index/J266501000317568.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
Death Resulting from Fournier Gangrene Secondary to Thrombosis of ...
gangrene have underlying comorbid disease, partic-. ularly diabetes mellitus. Other contributing factors. include alcoholism, advanced age, malignancy, cor- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/u6424t470k408122.pdf - Similar pages
Office Care Geriatrics - Google Books Result
by Thomas C. Rosenthal, Mark E. Williams, Bruce J. Naughton - 2006 - Medical - 604 pages
... the increased risk of pharmaceutical interactions, and underlying comorbid disease. In addition, it is important to remember that the presenting signs ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0781761964...

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak: that's it!
22 mins

agree  Lory Lizama
36 mins

agree  Rita Tepper
5 hrs

agree  celiacp: yes!!
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underlying comorbility disease


Explanation:
:)

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underlying comorbid illness


Explanation:
4 GENERAL MANAGEMENT IN PRIMARY CARE 4.1 Overview Management ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Patients with worsening of pre-existing comorbid medical conditions should be ... pneumonia or a severe exacerbation of underlying comorbid illness eg. ...
www.dhsspsni.gov.uk/pandemicclinicalguidelines-04.pdf - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 597