KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

CUIDADO Y ESTÉTICA

English translation: (personal) care and beauty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuidado y estética
English translation:(personal) care and beauty
Entered by: Nikki Graham

08:53 Sep 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: CUIDADO Y ESTÉTICA
(possible one that the ladies will be more likely to answer...!)

This is a market research document on the beauty market, and the phrase above is used many times... I wanted to check whether it should be literally, "care and aesthetics" or (my best choice) "care and beauty"... or something else?

Examples:

"SE DETECTAN DIFERENTES ACTITUDES ENTORNO A CUIDADO Y ESTÉTICA"
"ACTITUD HACIA EL CUIDADO"
"VIVENCIA CONFLICTIVA DEL CUIDADO PERSONAL Y LA ESTÉTICA"

Many thanks!
Comunican
United Kingdom
(personal) care and beauty
Explanation:
You have answered your own question, really. Definitely not aesthetics. I might be tempted to add personal to both your above examples in English even though it's not there in Spanish.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki and everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(personal) care and beauty
Nikki Graham
4health and beauty
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(personal) care and beauty


Explanation:
You have answered your own question, really. Definitely not aesthetics. I might be tempted to add personal to both your above examples in English even though it's not there in Spanish.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki and everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Iglesias
7 mins

agree  Wendy Cummings
25 mins

agree  liz askew
4 hrs

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
10 hrs
  -> Thanks everyone

agree  eesegura
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
health and beauty


Explanation:
a generalisation, but very commonly used and idiomatic, for anything connected with beauty products and treatments

A FEW examples:

Health and beauty - Lifestyle - Manchester Evening Newsnavigation Browse Sections. Personal finance · Health and beauty · Health and beauty features · Style ... Health and beauty. Matt Ryan, Manchester's Mr Yoga ...
www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/lifestyle/health_and_beauty... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Health Spa, Beauty Products, Spa Treatments - The Sanctuary SpaHealth spa, day spa, luxury health and beauty treatments, ladies facial and body · The Sanctuary USA. Ref ID: 2505075. my basket 0 items | total £0.00 ...
www.thesanctuary.co.uk/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Superdrug - HomeSuperdrug is the fastest growing health & beauty retailer in the UK, offering great value on the high street and online. Visit Superdrug.com to buy all your ...
www.superdrug.com/ - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Spas, health spas, health and beauty, spa treatments, day spas ...Wide selection of health spas, spa breaks, pamper days, health and beauty treatments, Valentine's spa breaks, romantic spa breaks and unique gift ideas at ...
www.lastminute.com/site/entertainment/healthandbeauty/ - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Health and Beauty Products Shops - Online Shopping Directory of ...Health and Beauty Products Shops: online shopping - our UK shopping directory lists only the top online shops.
www.shopsafe.co.uk/healthandbeauty.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Health & Beauty On Kelkoo UkSearching For The Best Price On Health And Beauty Products? Kelkoo Helps You Get The Cheapest Online Deal. Find Discount Prices On Health And Beauty ...
www.kelkoo.co.uk/c-132801-health-beauty.html


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48