KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

atlas

English translation: atlas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:atlas
English translation:atlas
Entered by: Comunican

10:23 Sep 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: atlas
this is part of a list of resources available to users of a medical library:
"- artículos de revistas,
- capítulos de libros,
- atlas
- diccionarios,
- informes
- decálogos "

It can't be "atlas", I don't think. And "anatomy" which is another alternative, doesnt seem right either.
Any med. specialists out there please?
Thanks!
Comunican
United Kingdom
atlas
Explanation:
Yes, it's atlas. Could be an anatomy atlas too (the really pretty anatomy books with all the cool paintings). Netter's Atlas is my favorite.

SaludoZ!
Selected response from:

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Grading comment
thank you very much - sometimes the obvious answer is the right one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11atlas
Dr. Jason Faulkner
5Atlas of the Body
Taylor Kirk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
atlas


Explanation:
Yes, it's atlas. Could be an anatomy atlas too (the really pretty anatomy books with all the cool paintings). Netter's Atlas is my favorite.

SaludoZ!

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
thank you very much - sometimes the obvious answer is the right one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinead --
0 min

agree  moken: :O) I think this should be termed plural though, in accordance to the rest of the list and in view of the fact that there are many different atlases. My partner's visual atlas of the heart is the bees knees! :O) :O)
15 mins

agree  Dr. Roy Bheekha
48 mins

agree  Salloz: Plural.
1 hr

agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
2 hrs

agree  emilia eliseo: atlas
2 hrs

agree  liz askew: Atlases.
3 hrs

agree  David Brown: atlases as all the rest are in the plural--I haven't seen an atlas of a heart like the knees of a bee!!! Alvaro
6 hrs

agree  brainfloss: Atlases
13 hrs

agree  JEAN HUTCHINGS
20 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Atlas of the Body


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-21 10:38:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Body Atlas

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4