KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

inmunocomprometido

English translation: immunocompromised


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inmunocomprometido
English translation:immunocompromised
Entered by: Susana Vivas

11:14 Sep 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: inmunocomprometido
Se prevé que la incidencia de sepsis aumentará a lo largo de la próxima década ante la mayor sobrevida de pacientes inmunocomprometidos, un creciente uso de procedimientos invasivos, mayor resistencia antibiótica y un mayor conocimiento global de las enfermedades.
Susana Vivas
Argentina
immunocompromised
Explanation:
No hay explicación.
Selected response from:

Dr. Roy Bheekha
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4immunocompromisedDr. Roy Bheekha
3 +3immunocompromised
Michael Powers (PhD)
5immunedepressedslothm
4 +1immunecompromised patients
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
immunocompromised


Explanation:
No hay explicación.

Dr. Roy Bheekha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz: Correcto.
52 mins

agree  liz askew: Intute: Health and Life Sciences - browse Immunocompromised HostThis guideline on the immunisation of the immunocompromised child was produced by the Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health during February 2002. ...
1 hr

agree  David Brown: to even the score
5 hrs

agree  JEAN HUTCHINGS
20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
immunocompromised


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taylor Kirk
1 min
  -> Thank you, taylorreigne - Mike :)

agree  Salloz: Correcto.
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Salloz - Mike :)

agree  raptisi
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, raptisi - Mike :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immunecompromised patients


Explanation:
Suerte

Flucytosine5 Side-effects; 6 Interactions; 7 Dosage; 8 Use in immunecompromised patients .... Serious fungal infections often occur in immunecompromised (eg ...
www.algebra.com/~pavlovd/wiki/Flucytosine - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Zoonoser hos sällskapsdjurFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
most important to inform immunecompromised persons about? How are immunecompromised persons being informed by their. physicians about the risk of catching ...
ex-epsilon.slu.se/archive/00000025/01/Wallin.pdf - Similar pages

CAT.INISTListeria monocytogenes is a rare cause of bacterial meningoencephalitis in the non-immunecompromised pediatric population. On occasions, the absence of ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15516455 - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz: Y correcto.
51 mins
  -> Gracias

neutral  David Brown: it is "immuno"compromised
5 hrs
  -> You are absolutely right!!!! Gracias por el comentario...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
immunedepressed


Explanation:
Es el término médico que se encuentra en los informes de pacientes con el sistema comprometido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-21 13:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En la web prima lejos esta expresión. No dudo que sean correctas las otras expresiones pero immunedepressed, por lejos, es la expresión en inglés más usada.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Brown: it is "immuno"depressed---immunodepressed patients can be immunocompromised
3 hrs