KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

los electrodos de los catéteres introducidos por vía venosa dentro del corazón

English translation: electrode catheters introduced intravenously into the heart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los electrodos de los catéteres introducidos por vía venosa dentro del corazón
English translation:electrode catheters introduced intravenously into the heart
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

00:18 Sep 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: los electrodos de los catéteres introducidos por vía venosa dentro del corazón
Unos parches especiales posicionados en distintos puntos del cuerpo forman un campo eléctrico en el tórax. Así se detectan y localizan los electrodos de los catéteres introducidos por vía venosa dentro del corazón
Daniela Pesce
electrode catheters introduced intravenously into the heart
Explanation:
electrode catheter ablation. A method of ablating the site of origin of arrhythmias whereby high energy electric shocks are delivered by intravascular ...
cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?electrode+catheter+ablation
A new balloon electrode catheter (10 French] with five or six balloon electrodes ... a multipolar esophageai balloon electrode catheter with a low pacing ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1540-8159.1992.... -
An electrode catheter used in an endocardial procedure to map cardiac electrical activity, heart wall position, heart wall motion and tissue viability. ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2002056935 -
Selected response from:

Rita Tepper
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2electrode catheters introduced intravenously into the heart
Rita Tepper
4 +3the catheter electrodes inserted intravenously into the heart
Susana Magnani
3the catheter electrodes introduced through the heart's vein
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the catheter electrodes introduced through the heart's vein


Explanation:
Not sure - but this is what I think.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the catheter electrodes inserted intravenously into the heart


Explanation:
cbs5.com - East Bay Doctor Suspected Of Rape Eludes PolicePortion of digital photograph released by Dublin police to CBS 5 showing a man with a tube inserted intravenously into his arm. Dublin Police Dept. ...
cbs5.com/topstories/local_story_310182259.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Retention of the antibiotic teicoplanin on a hydromer-coated ...ters inserted intravenously, and this forms the focus of the. present study. ... removal from the part that had been inserted intravenously. These ...
www.springerlink.com/index/H8G33685N305N522.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Diminished arginine-stimulated insulin secretion in trained menother cannula (Venflon) was inserted intravenously in a. dorsal antebrachial vein for infusion of [3-3H]glucose. (New England Nuclear; 28 &i as a bolus ...
jap.physiology.org/cgi/reprint/69/1/261.pdf - Similar pages

Patents in Class 600/581The catheter is inserted intravenously through a disposal needle into a subject such as a human bei... 81, 4006743, System for continuous withdrawal of ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/CCL-600-581-p2.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

System for continuous withdrawal of blood - Patent 4006743The catheter is inserted intravenously through a disposable needle into a subject such as a human being. The subject may then move about for a selected ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4006743.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.freepatentsonline.com ]

Method and device for detecting malfunction in a gravity fed ...... and tubing for delivery of the fluid from the container to a catheter, the catheter being inserted intravenously in a patient, the device comprising: ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6974438-claims.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

- US PatentEach of these multiple small electrodes can be inserted intravenously and includes an independent generator. FIG. 2 illustrates a plan view of implantable ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6178351-description.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.patentstorm.us ]


an option

Susana Magnani
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emilia eliseo: agree
31 mins
  -> gracias, emilia!

agree  Victoria Frazier
16 hrs
  -> thanks, victoria!

agree  JEAN HUTCHINGS
1 day11 hrs
  -> thanks, jean!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electrode catheters introduced intravenously into the heart


Explanation:
electrode catheter ablation. A method of ablating the site of origin of arrhythmias whereby high energy electric shocks are delivered by intravascular ...
cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?electrode+catheter+ablation
A new balloon electrode catheter (10 French] with five or six balloon electrodes ... a multipolar esophageai balloon electrode catheter with a low pacing ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1540-8159.1992.... -
An electrode catheter used in an endocardial procedure to map cardiac electrical activity, heart wall position, heart wall motion and tissue viability. ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2002056935 -


Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raptisi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, raptisi

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: That's the one.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dr. Jason