KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

sufren arritmias es la ablación o fulguración con radiofrecuencia

English translation: radiofrequency or fulguration ablation is one of the treatments for arryhtmias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sufren arritmias es la ablación o fulguración con radiofrecuencia
English translation:radiofrequency or fulguration ablation is one of the treatments for arryhtmias
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

00:21 Sep 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: sufren arritmias es la ablación o fulguración con radiofrecuencia
Tradicionalmente, uno de los tratamientos que se utilizan en las personas que sufren arritmias es la ablación o fulguración con radiofrecuencia, técnica que en Clínica XXXXX se realiza desde hace más de 12 años y que es practicada por el Equipo de Electrofisiólogos de la institución, el cual está integrado por los doctores
Daniela Pesce
radiofrequency or fulguration ablation is one of the treatments for arryhtmias
Explanation:
Conclusions: Radiofrequency fulguration is a safe and effective treatment of atrial flutter (Rev Méd Chile 2005; 133: 159-66). ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0034-98872005000200002&script...
lation success using fulguration or radiofrequency. (RF) energy. Calkins et al.^ reported the predictive. values for successful ablation of the stable ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1540-8159.1992....
Electro-fulguration (radiofrequency ablation, RFA). Sometimes used for rectal carcinoid tumors, this treatment destroys the tumor by heating it with an ...
www.ascofoundation.org/.../?
Selected response from:

Rita Tepper
Grading comment
gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4radiofrequency or fulguration ablation is one of the treatments for arryhtmias
Rita Tepper
4... that suffer from arrhythmia is the ablation or fulguration with radiofrequency
emilia eliseo
3 +1suffer from arrhythmias in the ablatio(n) or fulguration with radio frequency
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suffer from arrhythmias in the ablatio(n) or fulguration with radio frequency


Explanation:
This is what I tink it is.

Mike :)

Ruis Torres. Diccionario de términos médicos.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JEAN HUTCHINGS: treatments traditionally used for arrhythmias
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you, JEAN - Mike :)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... that suffer from arrhythmia is the ablation or fulguration with radiofrequency


Explanation:
i think this is how it is!

emilia eliseo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
radiofrequency or fulguration ablation is one of the treatments for arryhtmias


Explanation:
Conclusions: Radiofrequency fulguration is a safe and effective treatment of atrial flutter (Rev Méd Chile 2005; 133: 159-66). ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0034-98872005000200002&script...
lation success using fulguration or radiofrequency. (RF) energy. Calkins et al.^ reported the predictive. values for successful ablation of the stable ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1540-8159.1992....
Electro-fulguration (radiofrequency ablation, RFA). Sometimes used for rectal carcinoid tumors, this treatment destroys the tumor by heating it with an ...
www.ascofoundation.org/.../?

Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raptisi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, raptisi

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: I'd go with "radiofrequency ablation or fulguration."
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dr. Jason, I agree with you

agree  Dr Sue Levy
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dr. Sue

agree  JEAN HUTCHINGS: OOps - this one - sorry!
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jean