KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

fibrilación auricular,

English translation: Atrial fibrillation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fibrilación auricular,
English translation:Atrial fibrillation
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

00:24 Sep 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: fibrilación auricular,
Ha demostrado especial efectividad en personas con fibrilación auricular, que es el tipo de arritmia seria más frecuente en adultos. De hecho, se estima que 2,3 millones de estadounidenses y 4,5 millones de europeos la padecen, de acuerdo con un documento publicado este año por la American Heart Association
Daniela Pesce
Atrial fibrillation
Explanation:
Atrial Fibrillation- [ Traduzca esta página ]About 2.2 million Americans have atrial fibrillation, putting them at risk of clots and strokes. About 15 percent of strokes occur in people with AF.
www.americanheart.org/presenter.jhtml?identifier=4451 - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares

Atrial fibrillation - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]Atrial fibrillation (AF or afib) is a cardiac arrhythmia (abnormal heart rhythm) that involves the two upper chambers (atria) of the heart. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Atrial_fibrillation - 135k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Atrial fibrillation
Monica Colangelo
4auricular fibralation
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Atrial fibrillation


Explanation:
Atrial Fibrillation- [ Traduzca esta página ]About 2.2 million Americans have atrial fibrillation, putting them at risk of clots and strokes. About 15 percent of strokes occur in people with AF.
www.americanheart.org/presenter.jhtml?identifier=4451 - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares

Atrial fibrillation - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]Atrial fibrillation (AF or afib) is a cardiac arrhythmia (abnormal heart rhythm) that involves the two upper chambers (atria) of the heart. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Atrial_fibrillation - 135k - En caché - Páginas similares


Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emilia eliseo: agree
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Emilia.

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Doctor.

agree  Rita Tepper: Así es!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Doctora.

agree  brainfloss
1 hr
  -> Gracias, brainfloss.

agree  raptisi
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, raptisi

agree  Dr Sue Levy: miao
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sue.

agree  Ivana Delfino
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ivana

agree  Marina Menendez
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Karla Mabarak
1 day13 mins
  -> Gracias, Karla (Long time, no see...)

agree  JEAN HUTCHINGS
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jean.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auricular fibralation


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-09-24 00:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exact translation given in:

Ruiz Torres - Diccionario de términos médicos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-09-24 00:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auricular fibrillation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-09-24 00:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qx y FA - Qx: cirugía/surgery >> FA: Fibrilación auricular/atrial ...
(KudoZ) Spanisch > Englisch translation of Qx y FA: Qx: cirugía/surgery >> FA: Fibrilación auricular/atrial/Auricular fibrillation (AF) [Informe de atención ...
deu.proz.com/kudoz/1964750 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Qx y FA - Qx: cirugía/surgery >> FA: Fibrilación auricular/atrial ...
(KudoZ) din spaniolă în engleză translation of Qx y FA: Qx: cirugía/surgery >> FA: Fibrilación auricular/atrial/Auricular fibrillation (AF) [Informe de ...
ron.proz.com/kudoz/1964750 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Qx y FA - Qx: cirugía/surgery >> FA: Fibrilación auricular/atrial ...
(KudoZ) Bahasa Spanyol ke Bahasa Inggris translation of Qx y FA: Qx: cirugía/surgery >> FA: Fibrilación auricular/atrial/Auricular fibrillation (AF) ...
ind.proz.com/kudoz/1964750 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
(WO/2007/045705) COMPOUNDS FOR THE TREATMENT OF AURICULAR FIBRILLATION
Title:, (EN) COMPOUNDS FOR THE TREATMENT OF AURICULAR FIBRILLATION (ES) COMPUESTOS PARA EL TRATAMIENTO DE LA FIBRILACIÓN AURICULAR. Abstract: ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2007045705 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51