KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

catéter con forma de balón, el que tiene 64 polos

English translation: 64-electrode balloon catheter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:catéter con forma de balón, el que tiene 64 polos
English translation:64-electrode balloon catheter
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

00:29 Sep 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: catéter con forma de balón, el que tiene 64 polos
Con el equipo adquirido por Clínica XXXXX también se pueden tratar otras arritmias complejas, ya que a diferencia de otros sistemas de mapeo, permite usar un catéter con forma de balón (catéter que se infla dentro del corazón), el que tiene 64 polos para localizar focos de arritmias con sólo un par de latidos.
Daniela Pesce
64-electrode balloon catheter
Explanation:
There's one at http://www.eplabdigest.com/article/3282.

SaludoZ!
Selected response from:

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Grading comment
Gracias Doc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +264-electrode balloon catheter
Dr. Jason Faulkner
464-pole balloon catheter
Susana Magnani
3cuffed catheter, with 64 poles
emilia eliseo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuffed catheter, with 64 poles


Explanation:
suerte!

emilia eliseo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
64-pole balloon catheter


Explanation:
good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-24 00:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Balloon catheter - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA balloon catheter is a type of "soft" catheter with an inflatable "balloon" at its tip which is used during a catheterization procedure to enlarge a narrow ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Balloon_catheter - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

History of the Catheter - Balloon Catheter - Thomas Fogarty

Susana Magnani
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
64-electrode balloon catheter


Explanation:
There's one at http://www.eplabdigest.com/article/3282.

SaludoZ!

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Gracias Doc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: exactly
4 hrs

agree  Dr Sue Levy: that's the one :-)
5 hrs