KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

reuma

English translation: rheumatism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reuma
English translation:rheumatism
Entered by: brainfloss

14:55 Oct 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: reuma
A patient from the Dominican Republic told the doctor that he has a "reuma" (that is how it sounds, but I am not sure how to spell it). His mother had it as well, and they operated on hers. It is a little lump in the back of his neck.
elaborne
rheumatism
Explanation:
reuma (short for reumatismo in Spanish)

I recommend to use "rheumatism" because it's a more general term and unless the patient knows exactly his diagnosis, he could be referring to anything, and as a matter of fact, colloquially they do.
Rheumatism is a non-specific term to describe any ailment affecting the musculoskeletal system.
Selected response from:

brainfloss
Australia
Grading comment
Gracias, "brainfloss" :), y Gracias a Gloria tambien por la informacion muy buena.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rheumatism
brainfloss
4 +1rheumatoid arthritisGloria Colon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rheumatism


Explanation:
reuma (short for reumatismo in Spanish)

I recommend to use "rheumatism" because it's a more general term and unless the patient knows exactly his diagnosis, he could be referring to anything, and as a matter of fact, colloquially they do.
Rheumatism is a non-specific term to describe any ailment affecting the musculoskeletal system.

brainfloss
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Gracias, "brainfloss" :), y Gracias a Gloria tambien por la informacion muy buena.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Penco
16 mins
  -> Gracias arte5577.

agree  rdom: Right, it is quite inespecific and quite a few disorders of this kind originate "lumps" (inespecific again!)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Raquel.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Muriel.

agree  Dr. Roy Bheekha: Rheumatoid arthritis comes very close, but not as close as rheumatism, as rdom explains.
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Dr. Bheekha.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rheumatoid arthritis


Explanation:
debe referirse a esto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-10-24 14:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rheumathoid, con "th"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-24 14:59:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdon, sin th

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-24 16:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este sitio puede ayudar:
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-rheumatism.htm

Rheumatism is a medical term once frequently used to describe disorders associated with many different parts of the body. Most often, people associate rheumatism with arthritis, or with rheumatic fever, a complication of strep throat that can result in damage to the heart. However, the term rheumatism might apply to the symptoms of numerous conditions that can cause pain and/or weakness.

Some conditions that were once given the general label of rheumatism or called rheumatic diseases include, rheumatoid arthritis, osteoarthritis, lupus, fibromyalgia, and tendonitis. Frequently autoimmune disorders, since they remained unnamed but caused pain as well as affecting other organs, were classed as rheumatism. Illnesses like lupus were particularly susceptible to being called rheumatism. Later understanding of the actions of these illnesses show that the problem is not dysfunction of the joints, but rather immune systems that can attack joints, muscles and organs.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-24 17:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reason I proposed rheumatoid arthritis is because it can cause calcification in the joints, and people who suffer it offen have what appears as lumps in their joints or spine. I've seen people who suffer it in their hands, and in the back of the neck, it may look like a hump.

Gloria Colon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AySTraducciones
0 min
  -> gracias!

agree  Sibylle Gray: 100% correct
0 min
  -> gracias!

disagree  Adriana Penco: Just rheumatism, no arthritis mentioned here.
1 hr
  -> En Merriam Webster, 2da acepción para definir "Rheumatism" es "rheumatoid arthritis".