KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

para que se despache lo que se requiere

English translation: so that they dispense what is required/needed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para que se despache lo que se requiere
English translation:so that they dispense what is required/needed
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

20:30 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: para que se despache lo que se requiere
"Habitualmente, la información que recibe el farmacéutico viene escrita a mano por el médico, con una letra que muchas veces nadie es capaz de descifrar, lo que obviamente puede inducir a errores. La introducción de la receta electrónica permite un mejor control para que se despache lo que se requiere", explica el doctor
Daniela Pesce
so that they dispense what is required/needed
Explanation:
chemists/pharmacists dispense medicine - but first of all they have to be able to decipher the doctor's handwriting, otherwise...
Clearly, electronically printed prescriptions do away with this problem!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-10-25 20:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Sue must have been responding to Terry while I was composing this answer!
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4so that they dispense what is required/needed
Carol Gullidge
5 +1to correctly fill the required prescription
Terry Burgess
4 +1to receive/ to be handed what is requiredAySTraducciones
4in order to sell what is required/prescribed
Marina Menendez
3so that the right product is handed (given) outreliablewriters


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to receive/ to be handed what is required


Explanation:
-

AySTraducciones
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: Sip, another good option
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to correctly fill the required prescription


Explanation:
HTH:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: or dispense the prescribed medication
1 min
  -> Thanks a lot, Sue:-) I'll try to remember that nice alternative the next time this subject crops up:-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
so that they dispense what is required/needed


Explanation:
chemists/pharmacists dispense medicine - but first of all they have to be able to decipher the doctor's handwriting, otherwise...
Clearly, electronically printed prescriptions do away with this problem!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-10-25 20:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Sue must have been responding to Terry while I was composing this answer!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: no worries - "dispense" is the right word here I think :-)
3 mins
  -> thank you, Sue - I shouldn't be so slow!

agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs
  -> thank you, Nora!

agree  moken: :O) IMO the emphasis in the text is on what the patient is actually given. :O) :O)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alvaro! yes, so that the poor patient gets the right medicine

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
12 hrs
  -> thanks, Muriel!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in order to sell what is required/prescribed


Explanation:
my option

Despachar=vender

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-10-25 21:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concuerdo con mis colegas en que la frase habitual (y esperable) es "dispense medicines". However, there`s no meaning of "despachar" (in the RAE) equivalent to "dispense".

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: US Spanish? http://www.usa.gov/webcontent/spanish_guide/health_care_term... //no I meant perhaps despachar=dispense is US Spanish - special brand ;-)
10 hrs
  -> Now I get the point. Yes, it makes sense

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
so that the right product is handed (given) out


Explanation:
so that the right product is handed (given) out

reliablewriters
Spain
Native speaker of: English