KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

Desde las milenarias pócimas creadas con plantas medicinales

English translation: From the ancient potions prepared with herbal medicines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Desde las milenarias pócimas creadas con plantas medicinales
English translation:From the ancient potions prepared with herbal medicines
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

20:39 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: Desde las milenarias pócimas creadas con plantas medicinales
Desde las milenarias pócimas creadas con plantas medicinales hasta los medicamentos preparados en las antiguas boticas, requerían de una receta magistral de puño y letra del experto para ser elaborados. Aunque hoy la mayoría de los fármacos se fabrica en cantidades industriales y son almacenados, la orden médica sigue cumpliendo un rol fundamental para señalar al farmacéutico cuál es el producto que debe ser entregado al paciente.
Daniela Pesce
From the ancient potions prepared with herbal medicines
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

mariana24
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5From the ancient potions prepared with herbal medicines
mariana24
4From age-old herbal remedies to...
moken
3From primeval potions being made from medicinal plantsOrimar
3From the primeval potions made from medicinal plantsOrimar
3since the thousands-year old draughts made of medicinal herbs/plants up to..
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
From the ancient potions prepared with herbal medicines


Explanation:
An option.

mariana24
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
7 mins
  -> Gracias, m.

agree  Carol Gullidge
28 mins
  -> Gracias Carol.

agree  Laura_Fazio : arriba los orientales! :)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Laura! =) (¡¡tan ilustrados como valientes!!)

agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Nora.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I'd leave out "the" - "ancient potions..."
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Mariel.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
since the thousands-year old draughts made of medicinal herbs/plants up to..


Explanation:
my option

About the same time (around 190), Minucius Felix, a Christian lawyer, declared, "There are women who, by medicinal draughts, extinguish in the womb and commit infanticide upon the offspring yet unborn."
http://www.mtio.com/articles/bissar53.htm



Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From age-old herbal remedies to...


Explanation:
Hi Daniela,

Another wording. I think it'll help to make the text more concise.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 38

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
From the primeval potions made from medicinal plants


Explanation:
Just a suggestion that came to mind...hope it helps.

Orimar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
From primeval potions being made from medicinal plants


Explanation:
Just another suggestion that also came to mind...hope it helps.

Orimar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish