KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

Hay incidencia de enfermedades

English translation: There is incidence of disease..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Hay incidencia de enfermedades
English translation:There is incidence of disease..
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

23:49 Oct 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Health care
Spanish term or phrase: Hay incidencia de enfermedades
Contexto:

Salud: Hay incidencia de enfermedades diarreicas y respiratorias en menor escalar. Un poco incrementado de lo normal, según informe del Ministerio.

Estará bien dejarlo como:

"There is an incidence" in ....... diseases....?

O el contexto aqui es otro?
Lydianette Soza
Belize
There is incidence of disease..
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-26 23:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AN incidence..., sorry
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3There is incidence of disease..
Marina Menendez
4 +2there are cases of (...disease)
ormiston
4There is some incidence of (diarrheic and respiratory) illness/conditions/diseasereliablewriters
4There is some/the occurrence of...
Alan Corbo, CT


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
There is incidence of disease..


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-26 23:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AN incidence..., sorry

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Yes, you correctly translated what was requested - and at 3 minutes without adding other parts that were not requested - you definitely should get the credit - Mike :)
17 mins
  -> Thanks a lot for your "agree" & for your comment

agree  Terry Burgess: Sorry Marina! I didn't mean to step on anyone's feet. I've withdrawn my answer.
29 mins
  -> Don't worry, Terry. The requested phrase isn't complete...

neutral  Dr Sue Levy: I didn't see what Terry wrote - this is correct as a literal translation but not idiomatic
7 hrs
  -> Terry provided the same answer, Sue.

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There is some incidence of (diarrheic and respiratory) illness/conditions/disease


Explanation:
"Some" suggests "a degree of", that there IS some disease but not too much (typically cautious not to raise alarm!)

reliablewriters
Spain
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There is some/the occurrence of...


Explanation:
Another option

Alan Corbo, CT
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
there are cases of (...disease)


Explanation:
another way of putting it

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: yes, this is how I would put it//the selected answer is not idiomatic at all - we do our best ;-)
2 hrs
  -> I should have put confidence level 5 as I honestly think 'cases' reflects the idea better than 'an incidence of' which sounds too one off.

agree  liz askew
3 days16 mins