KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

Atomillar

English translation: screw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Atomillar
English translation:screw
Entered by: celiacp

21:56 Oct 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: Atomillar
...Gire el émbolo dentro de la jeringa para "atomillar" el émbolo a la zona que empuja la solución una vez "atomillado", gire una vez más, ...

I cannot find this word in the dictionary and I never heard it in my life. I am from Spain.
cebice
United States
screw
Explanation:
atornillar.
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4screw
celiacp
3 +2set
jack_speak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
screw


Explanation:
atornillar.


celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: No creo que se trate de ponerle "tomillo" al émbolo.
59 mins
  -> gracias, Juan!! :)

agree  rdom: Claro.
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Dr. Roy Bheekha: O como dijo Camilo José Cela en el anuncio de la guía de CAmpsa: Toma!,... claro. Creo que el término atomillar puede haber surgido de la m resultatnte de la fusión accidental entre la r y la n de atornillar.,...No?
10 hrs
  -> sí, todo apunta a que han unido la r y la n por error. Gracias!!

agree  JEAN HUTCHINGS
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
set


Explanation:
I think it is saying:

"Twist the tube into the syringe until it is set at the point to allow the injection. Once it is set, twist it one more time."




jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Muriel.

agree  liz askew
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Liz.