KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

tiempo fuera

English translation: time out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tiempo fuera
English translation:time out
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:32 Oct 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: tiempo fuera
On a surgery checklist from Costa Rica. Includes the items Paciente correcto, consentimiento informado firmado, etc. Is this Spanglish for "time out"?
Chris Bruton
United States
time out
Explanation:
Pero sin mayor CONTEXTO.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment

given the context this is the only one that makes sense to me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lost time (due to illness/sickness)
Muriel Vasconcellos
4time out
Henry Hinds
3out of actionliz askew
3sick leave
Elvira Alves Barry


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time out


Explanation:
Pero sin mayor CONTEXTO.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment

given the context this is the only one that makes sense to me

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
out of action


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?as_q=surgery out of action&hl...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 593
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Not in this context


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sick leave


Explanation:
The amount of time the patient has been unable to perform his normal duties due to illness.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: not in this context


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: In the US at least, the term "leave" applies when the employer assumes the cost for the lost time. Many employees don't have this benefit.
10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lost time (due to illness/sickness)


Explanation:
I believe this is the way it's usually said.

Examples:

Our primary injury and illness measure is the Lost Time Injury and Illness ... The leading type of **lost time illness**, excluding work-related mental illness ...
www.glaxo-beecham.com/investors/reps02/EHS02/GSKehs-52.htm

**Some Figures on Lost Time due to Sickness and Accident in Industry** . Can Med Assoc J. 1956 Sep 01;75(5):418–420. [PubMed] ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1829943



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222