KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

nuestra empresa no solo se vende, sino se ayuda, se informa, se asesor

English translation: we not only sell, but we also offer help, information, and advice, and that\'s how...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: nuestra empresa no solo se vende, sino se ayuda, se informa, se asesor
English translation:we not only sell, but we also offer help, information, and advice, and that\'s how...
Entered by: Alejandra Morales-Rondon

23:17 Nov 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / nuestra empresa no solo se vende, sino se ayuda, se informa, se asesora y es así como la venta se transforma en un acto de verdadero servicio.
Spanish term or phrase: nuestra empresa no solo se vende, sino se ayuda, se informa, se asesor
Hola a todos!

Estoy trabajando en la traducción de un Manual de Medicina Estética y en una de sus politicas destaca lo siguiente:

El servicio debe transformarse en una relación directa con el paciente, creando un valor agregado. Porque en nuestra empresa no solo se vende, sino se ayuda, se informa, se asesora y es así como la venta se transforma en un acto de verdadero servicio.

Como se traduce a partir de ...no solo se vende, sino se ayuda, etc.

Muchas gracias por su ayuda.
Alejandra Morales-Rondon
Canada
we not only sell, but we also offer help, information, and advice, and that's how...
Explanation:
..that's how sales is transformed into true service
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Hola Jack!

Exactamente la forma en la que está redactado el texto es lo que da problemas! Muchas gracias por tu respuesta1
Saludos! :-D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4our company doesn't just sell a product/service; we are helpful and informative...
Daniel Greuel
5 +1we don't just..., we also x, y, and z.
David Russi
4 +1Because our company not only sells...
Pablo Arig
5we not only sell, but we also offer help, information, and advice, and that's how...
jack_speak
4Because our cmpany not only markets and supports itself but also becomes informed and seeks advice
Claudia Guiraldes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we don't just..., we also x, y, and z.


Explanation:
we don't just sell, we also advise, help, etc...

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias!

Asker: Gracias todas las opciones que me han dado están bien. :-D


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
7 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
our company doesn't just sell a product/service; we are helpful and informative...


Explanation:
...and give our customers advice, thus transforming a "sale" into a true act of service.



Daniel Greuel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu opción :-D


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
1 hr

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
13 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
16 hrs

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
11 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we not only sell, but we also offer help, information, and advice, and that's how...


Explanation:
..that's how sales is transformed into true service

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hola Jack!

Exactamente la forma en la que está redactado el texto es lo que da problemas! Muchas gracias por tu respuesta1
Saludos! :-D
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu opción!

Asker: lo que dice el texto es NUESTRA EMPRESA SE VENDE...yo creo que la forma en la que está redactado es lo que da problemas...


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Because our company not only sells...


Explanation:
Because our company not only sells , but also helps, nforms, gives advice, and this is the way sales becomes an act of genuine service.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-11-05 00:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, mistyping mistake: me faltó poner una "i" delante de "nforms", para que quede la palabra como debe ser (informs). Thanks.

Pablo Arig
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu opción, de todas es la que más se ajusta a lo que dice el texto. :-D


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veroe
17 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Because our cmpany not only markets and supports itself but also becomes informed and seeks advice


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12