KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

Medico de la U.B.R.

English translation: Physician from Basic Rehabilitation Unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Médico de la U.B.R.
English translation:Physician from Basic Rehabilitation Unit
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:52 Nov 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Health Care / Socioeconomic Report (MEXICO)
Spanish term or phrase: Medico de la U.B.R.
Context: (A report to verify the good health of the party involved-looking to adopt a family member) The physian verifies his good health-At the bottom of the document she signs it: Dra. XXXXXX, *****Medico de la U.B.R.********

Any ideas what these three letters stand for in a Mexican health institution?????
Robert Copeland
United States
Basic Rehabilitation Unit
Explanation:
This is what I found:

Results 1 - 10 of about 619 for U.B.R. Unidades Básicas de Rehabilitación México.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your assistance!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5UBR- Unidad Básica de Rehabilitación
Rosina Peixoto
4 +1Basic Rehabilitation Unit
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Basic Rehabilitation Unit


Explanation:
This is what I found:

Results 1 - 10 of about 619 for U.B.R. Unidades Básicas de Rehabilitación México.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your assistance!!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Henry, This appears to be it!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
UBR- Unidad Básica de Rehabilitación


Explanation:
Espero te sirva. Saludos

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Translator Uy-Thanks so much!!!!