KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

una transcendencia real de su ser

English translation: go beyond/surpass his limitations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una transcendencia real de su ser
English translation:go beyond/surpass his limitations
Entered by: Robert Copeland

00:46 Nov 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Health Care / Dictamen Psicologico
Spanish term or phrase: una transcendencia real de su ser
Context:

Por lo anterior es adecuado brindar la oportunidad al senor de fungir como tutor ya que cuenta con la capacidad emocional para desempenarla y es una opcion que le permite *******una transcendencia real de su ser*******
Robert Copeland
United States
go beyond/surpass his limitations
Explanation:
Another option - less metaphysical.

"...is an option that gives him the opportunity to go beyond/surpass his limitations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-12 03:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on your explanation, perhaps you could simply say "realize his potential."
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much to everyone for your suggestions. I loved them all. I decided to go with Muriel's choice here.
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a real/accurate transcendency of his being
Anne Smith Campbell
4a real effect on his beingmatices
4a real trascendence of his self in relation to the adoptionslothm
4make his mark for the future through this child
Claudia Guiraldes
3go beyond/surpass his limitations
Muriel Vasconcellos
3a real inner self transcendence- an inner self transcendence
Rosina Peixoto
2a real transcendence of beingHeather Oland


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a real/accurate transcendency of his being


Explanation:
Option. Very literal but quite apt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2007-11-12 00:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si fuera "accurate" sería "aN accurate".

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Maria!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a real inner self transcendence- an inner self transcendence


Explanation:
What about this one?

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: el primero
38 mins

disagree  matices: inner takes it away from having any effect on the potential adopted child.
4 hrs
  -> Hola! Lo que quise decir es que la trascendencia es algo "intrínsico"," que le pertence"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a real transcendence of being


Explanation:
"Transcendence of being" is the phrase I'm familiar with (plenty of examples abound), but I'm not sure how it fits in your context...
Good luck!

Heather Oland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
go beyond/surpass his limitations


Explanation:
Another option - less metaphysical.

"...is an option that gives him the opportunity to go beyond/surpass his limitations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-12 03:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on your explanation, perhaps you could simply say "realize his potential."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Thanks so much to everyone for your suggestions. I loved them all. I decided to go with Muriel's choice here.
Thanks again!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make his mark for the future through this child


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a real effect on his being


Explanation:
i think this is really about the adopted child. it talks about tutoring, and then it goes further with "una transcendencia real de su ser." the being in question is the adopted child, not the grandfather.

transcendencia (also trascendencia) is in the RAE and the second definition is a consequence or result of very strong nature:

trascendencia.
(De transcendencia).
1. f. Penetración, perspicacia.
**2. f. Resultado, consecuencia de índole grave o muy importante.**
3. f. Fil. Aquello que está más allá de los límites naturales y desligado de ellos.




Example sentence(s):

    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=tra...
matices
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a real trascendence of his self in relation to the adoption


Explanation:
What is being asked is about his feelings concerning the child. Does he really feel that it moves the ground where he/she stands?
Will he/she feel that he/she are entering a new, rich and gratifying relation that will probably change his/her life?
Is he/she conscious of his/her interior standing in the furure?

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8