KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

repiración soplante

English translation: tubular breathing/breath sounds/bronchial breathing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:repiración soplante
English translation:tubular breathing/breath sounds/bronchial breathing
Entered by: liz askew

14:50 Jan 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / neumologia
Spanish term or phrase: repiración soplante
Resultado de un examen de rayos-x en una paciente con TBC pulmonar.

Gracias.
Silvana Diaz
tubular breath sounds/bronchial breathing
Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:VXQ6Zk-M1_cJ:escuela.me...


Semiología respiratoria
- [ Translate this page ]
Soplo tubario: es un soplo áspero provocado por el exudado intraalveolar (condensación, neumonía). Soplo pleural: es un soplo suave, agudo y espiratorio ...
html.rincondelvago.com/semiologia-respiratoria_1.html - 60k - Cached - Similar pages


http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:ArcohGK2PnIJ:fra.proz.c...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-01-14 15:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Tubular breathing

bb - bronchial breathing - available resources from Patient UK
bb - bronchial breathing - also known as or related to tubular breathing, tubular breath sounds, bronchial breathing, bronchial breathing sounds, ...
www.patient.co.uk/leaflets/bb_-_bronchial_breathing.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la rápida respuesta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tubular breath sounds/bronchial breathingliz askew
5bronchial breath sound
Rita Tepper
3wheezing
Chris Bruton
3heaving/labored respiration/breathing
Jason Hall


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heaving/labored respiration/breathing


Explanation:
From the context this is what I believe the source to be referring to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-14 15:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"heaving respiration" is closer to the source and "labored breathing" would be taking a small liberty, but it seems like a safe bet to me.

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wheezing


Explanation:
respiracion silbante is translated as wheezing, a symptom

Chris Bruton
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jlrsnyder
14 mins

disagree  rdom: Sorry to disagree. "Sibilancias" ( a form of dry rales) is wheezing, you are quite right, but the text says "respiración soplante", one of the signs of lung condensation.
25 mins
  -> thanks for the clarification

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tubular breath sounds/bronchial breathing


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:VXQ6Zk-M1_cJ:escuela.me...


Semiología respiratoria
- [ Translate this page ]
Soplo tubario: es un soplo áspero provocado por el exudado intraalveolar (condensación, neumonía). Soplo pleural: es un soplo suave, agudo y espiratorio ...
html.rincondelvago.com/semiologia-respiratoria_1.html - 60k - Cached - Similar pages


http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:ArcohGK2PnIJ:fra.proz.c...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-01-14 15:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Tubular breathing

bb - bronchial breathing - available resources from Patient UK
bb - bronchial breathing - also known as or related to tubular breathing, tubular breath sounds, bronchial breathing, bronchial breathing sounds, ...
www.patient.co.uk/leaflets/bb_-_bronchial_breathing.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 597
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la rápida respuesta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper: I posted without reading your answer, you are also right!
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  rdom: There are 3 degrees of change in breathing sounds, "respiración soplante" is middling, "soplo tubario" is the most intense one. I guess "tubular breath sounds" is right.
30 mins
  -> Thank you! I wouldn't "really" know. I just send in the refs.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bronchial breath sound


Explanation:
Soplo tubario = respiración soplante = bronchial breath sound
Es el ruido que se ausculta en el caso de condensación

Bronchial Sounds
Bronchial breath sounds consist of a full inspiratory and expiratory phase with the inspiratory phase usually being louder. They are normally heard over the trachea and larynx. Bronchial sounds are not normally heard over the thorax in resting animals. They may be heard over the hilar region in normal animals that are breathing hard (i.e. after exercise). Otherwise, bronchial sounds heard over the thorax suggest lung consolidation and pulmonary disease. Pulmonary consolidation results in improved transmission of breath sounds originating in the trachea and primary bronchi that are then heard at increased intensity over the thorax.
http://www.cvmbs.colostate.edu/clinsci/callan/breath_sounds....
Soplo tubario o respiración soplante: auscultación de los ruidos traqueobronquiales en la superficie del tórax debido a condensación pulmonar ...
www.hetah.net/modules.php?name=Encyclopedia&op=content&tid=... - 60k -


Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por la respuesta.