KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

producida

English translation: changed/edited


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:producida
English translation:changed/edited
Entered by: Alicia Orfalian

19:01 Feb 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: producida
En un formulario médico de Puerto Rico:

Certifico que la información suministrada ha sido adquirida del expediente del lesionado. Esta información no será "producida" y será utilizada para el propósito solicitado.

Gracias a todos. Alicia
Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
changed/edited
Explanation:
The term "producido/a" in Spanish is also used with the meaning of changing something in order for it to look as something different. And it fits in the context too. Good luck!
Selected response from:

mariana24
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias Mariana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3disclosed
jack_speak
3 +3reproduced
Kathryn Litherland
4changed/edited
mariana24
3displayed
Andres Fekete


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reproduced


Explanation:
I think it may be a typo for "reproduced"--this information will/may not be reproduced (ie, copied or duplicated)

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
20 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: Yep!
1 hr

agree  xxxalizestarfir
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
displayed


Explanation:
I believe it means it will not be displayed, or made available to the public.

Andres Fekete
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disclosed


Explanation:
they will be kept confidential?

"... their health information will not be disclosed without their permission. ..."
http://jama.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/full/299/5/507

"We may disclose your health information to our business associates so that they can perform ..."
http://whcmn.com/privacy.htm




jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celiacp
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Celia.

agree  Carolina Ruiz
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carolina.

agree  Robert Manipole
4 hrs
  -> Much obliged, thanks.

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
changed/edited


Explanation:
The term "producido/a" in Spanish is also used with the meaning of changing something in order for it to look as something different. And it fits in the context too. Good luck!

mariana24
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Mariana!