KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

empresa social del estado

English translation: State-Owned Social Welfare Enterprise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empresa social del estado
English translation:State-Owned Social Welfare Enterprise
Entered by: Jacob Lagnado

16:36 Feb 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / administrative term from Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: empresa social del estado
A term used in Colombia to describe, I believe, a state-run company providing health services (a health insurance company). I was intending to translate as 'state social enterprise' but I was wondering if anyone familiar with the context had a better, perhaps less literal suggestion?
Jacob Lagnado
United Kingdom
State-Owned Social Welfare Enterprise
Explanation:
A possible option - although I think your sugg. is equally viable.

Best of luck :)
Selected response from:

Lisa Roberts
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4State-Owned Social Welfare Enterprise
Lisa Roberts
3 +2State Social Enterprises / State Social Security Institution
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
State-Owned Social Welfare Enterprise


Explanation:
A possible option - although I think your sugg. is equally viable.

Best of luck :)

Lisa Roberts
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet
4 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Victoria Burns:
38 mins
  -> Thank you Victoria

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Thank you AVRVM

agree  xxxalizestarfir
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
State Social Enterprises / State Social Security Institution


Explanation:
Legislation < Ministry of Health- [ Traduzca esta página ]The State Social Security Institute, in respect of patients who urgently require hospitalisation in a foreign hospital or other health institution abroad, ...
eng.heilbrigdisraduneyti.is/laws-and-regulations/nr/33 - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


Social Security Programs Throughout the World: The Americas, 2005 ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Social Security Institute (http://www.iss.gov.co) administers the program ... State Social Enterprises ( ESS s) and private health institutions ( IPS s) ...
www.ssa.gov/policy/docs/progdesc/ssptw/2004-2005/americas/c... - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.ssa.gov »



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
57 mins
  -> Many thanks Victoria

agree  xxxalizestarfir
7 hrs
  -> Gracias alizestarfire