KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

Gabinete Relación con MCS

English translation: Media relations office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gabinete Relación con MCS
English translation:Media relations office
Entered by: Paul Grens

21:14 Feb 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: Gabinete Relación con MCS
This is the heading of a section of a .ppt presentation for a Spanish healthcare provider, for their marketing and image strategies. I am thinking that MCS is "Media of Social Communication", but I am pretty stumped on that.

And then, there is "Gabinete Relación" which I'm thinking is the PR department?

Any help would be much appreciated.
Paul Grens
Media relations office
Explanation:
This is what used to be called the Press Office- a specialised office or unit dealing with print and broadcast media, first port of call for journalists and issuer of news releases
Selected response from:

Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Media relations office
Karen Vincent-Jones
3Liason or interactve cabinet with media of social communication (op)carlie602
3(cabinet)/Office of Relations with Social Communication Media
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(cabinet)/Office of Relations with Social Communication Media


Explanation:
En el glosario de PS (OMS, 1986) se definen los Medios de Comunicación Social (en adelante MCS) como "todas las formas impersonales de comunicación mediante las cuales se difunden a las personas o grupos mensajes orales o visuales". Como instrumento puede influir tanto sobre las personas como sobre el entorno.
http://www.cfnavarra.es/isp/actividades/PROMOPROMOCION.HTM


Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Liason or interactve cabinet with media of social communication (op)


Explanation:
an alternative

carlie602
Works in field

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Media relations office


Explanation:
This is what used to be called the Press Office- a specialised office or unit dealing with print and broadcast media, first port of call for journalists and issuer of news releases

Example sentence(s):
  • The primary purpose of the University of Kentucky Athletics Media Relations Office is to serve as liaison between UKAA's administration, coaches and student-athletes and the local, state and national media.

    Reference: http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/department/media/team-en.asp
    Reference: http://www.berkeley.edu/news/media/
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!!