KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

Constancia

English translation: certificate


21:30 Mar 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medical Education
Spanish term or phrase: Constancia
This person studied at a university in Peru. "Estudios realizados" are "Maestria en Salud Publica mencion Gestion Redes de Servicios de Salud." So it appears that she received a Master's degree. However, under "Diploma obtenido" for these studies, it says only "Constancia." Did she get the master's degree or not?
Roxane Dow
United States
English translation:certificate
Explanation:
As I have seen it before, particularly in all Latin America, once you graduate the institution produces the diploma, in general it takes about 5-6 months for a diploma to be delivered to the student, either in private or in the graduation ceremony. In the meantime, and if required, the university gives the graduate student a "constancia" which is simply a proof or certificate evidencing the student is graduated and its diploma in process of being issued and certified by the corresponding national educational authority
Selected response from:

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5certificate
Karina Fabrizzi
4Official Sign in a Certificate,Authorized sign or Entity/Person or Organization.
Vladimir Martinez
4excerpt/certificate
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
certificate


Explanation:
As I have seen it before, particularly in all Latin America, once you graduate the institution produces the diploma, in general it takes about 5-6 months for a diploma to be delivered to the student, either in private or in the graduation ceremony. In the meantime, and if required, the university gives the graduate student a "constancia" which is simply a proof or certificate evidencing the student is graduated and its diploma in process of being issued and certified by the corresponding national educational authority

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Terry Burgess: Makes good sense.
7 mins
  -> thanks..

agree  Victoria Burns:
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Rita Tepper: Muchas veces se dice en español: constancia de título en trámite"
1 hr
  -> precisamente eso... y demora muchísimo

agree  Casey Young: I agree, especially with the "proof" part
25 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excerpt/certificate


Explanation:
Lo que yo entiendo es ue la constancia no es el título oficial, sino un "excerpt" donde figura que aprobó el Master en tal y tal fecha, a petición del interesado, etc...

Normalmente título oficial sólo se da uno, pero constancias se pueden pedir a la secretaría muchas veces, según haga falta.
A veces también se demora en emitir el título, porque es en papel especial, sellado, etc... y mientras tanto se emite una constancia.


Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Official Sign in a Certificate,Authorized sign or Entity/Person or Organization.


Explanation:
After legalizing my Title(Degree) in Spain I was working for a Brit Co and it Trans was like that!.Hope it helps!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish